Young hockey stars honoured

The Nelson Minor Hockey Association handed out its season-ending awards Wednesday.

The Nelson Minor Hockey Association awarded its best young players Wednesday night.

The Nelson Minor Hockey Association awarded its best young players Wednesday night.

A table full of hardware was handed out Wednesday as Nelson’s best minor hockey players celebrated the end of the season.

The Nelson Minor Hockey Association awarded 17 trophies along with 30 medals of achievement before a packed room at Selkirk College’s Mary Hall.

See below for a full list of the winners.

AWARD

RECIPIENT

1

BARRY PEARCE MEMORIAL AWARD

The Atom Player who displays team dedication, good sportsmanship, desire and love of the game.

Grady Groenhuysen

2

JOHN REICHARDT MEMORIAL AWARD

The Atom Player who displays team dedication, good sportsmanship, desire and love of the game.

Mitchell Erickson

3

TODD MATHESON MEMORIAL AWARD

The Peewee House Player for dedication, sportsmanship, and shows respect on and off the ice.

Nathan Bernhardt

4

WALTER CLARKSON AWARD

The Peewee House Player that exhibits skills, sportsmanship and team play.

 

Arjun Bhabra

5

SCOTIA BANK ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

To the Peewee Rep Player displaying sportsmanship, desire, team dedication and consistency in attitude on and off the ice.

 

Simon Forrester

6

“SHORTY” MALACKO MEMORIAL AWARD

To the Peewee Rep Player showing dedication

 

Bryce Sookro

7

 

ALF BAKER AWARD

The Bantam House Player that displays good skills, sportsmanship and citizenship.  (i.e.: on-ice official, involved in other organized sports as a player, coach or official, etc…)

 

 

Jack Centrone

8

MARC SEVERYN MEMORIAL TROPHY

The Bantam Rep Player showing outstanding skills, desire and leadership.

 

Nick Jenner

9

MIKE LAUGHTON SR. MEMORIAL AWARD

To a Player showing dedication.

(This award is alternated between bantam & midget rep every year a team exists in both categories)

 

2015/16 Midget Rep

2016/17 Bantam Rep

 

Bantam Rep:

Ryan Kooznetsoff

10

R.C. WRIGHT MEMORIAL TROPHY

The Midget House Player displaying outstanding skill, sportsmanship and leadership

 

Casey Harrison

11

BARRY GEIST MEMORIAL TROPHY

The Goalie most dedicated and showing desire and skill

 

 

Kyle Patton

12

BRIAN NAKA AWARD: (donated by Frank

Carlson)

To the Midget Rep player displaying inspirational qualities as an unsung hero.

 

Hayden Klashinsky

 

 

13

BAKER ST. ESSO AWARD

To the female player who displays team dedication, leadership and inspiration for Female Hockey Players

Taylor Harrison

 

 

14

JACKSON HOLE THREE “A” AWARD

This award is for “Athletics, Academics, and Achievement” and is awarded to a player in each division, displaying excellence in Leadership and Dedication on and off the ice, and especially in the classroom.

 

Atom: Cash Nay

PW: Rhett Hamilton

Bantam: Joe Davidson

Midget: Max Spielman

 

 

 

 

15

SARGE SAMMARTINO AWARD

To a Junior (student) and Senior (adult) on ice official showing dedication and improvement in officiating games.

 

JR:  Liam Ingram

SR: Andrew Falcone

16

TED HARGREAVES EXCELLENCE IN COACHING AWARD

In recognition of outstanding commitment and contribution to the coaching of amateur hockey in Nelson.

 

Nominees for the award should reflect the standards of the National Coaching Program.  These include:

  • Showing respect for officials, opponents, parents, and espousing a philosophy of fair play;
  • Demonstrating concern for all-round development of the athlete and guidelines as to responsible conduct beyond the athletic arena;
  • Presenting a positive public image of coaching and the role of the coach;
  • Certified in at least one level of the National Coaching Certification Program;
  • Applying relevant training theory and coaching practice;
  • Demonstrating a proven capacity to improve the team’s or athlete’s performance.

 

Leif Luttmer

17

ROBERT JEFFS AWARD

To a volunteer that shows outstanding participation and dedication in advancing minor hockey in Nelson.

 

Sue Lakeman

ESSO MEDALS OF ACHIEVEMENT

Atom B1

MOST IMPROVED

Sawan Bhabra

MOST DEDICATED

Xavier Tinholt

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE

Ryder Nash

 

Atom B2

MOST IMPROVED

Dane Jones

MOST DEDICATED

Nathan Jackman

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE

Sebastien “Seabass” Conne-Corrent

Peewee House

MOST IMPROVED

Wyatt Groenhuysen

MOST DEDICATED

Ryan Durocher

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE

Jack Steer

Peewee Rep Tier 2

MOST IMPROVED

Nathan Medeiros

MOST DEDICATED

Dakoda Fizzard

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE

Reid Gerrand

Peewee Rep Tier 3

MOST IMPROVED

Joe Laren

MOST DEDICATED

Karim Nephin

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE

Matthew Lehr

Bantam House

MOST IMPROVED

Ethan Grill

MOST DEDICATED

Pax Arrowsmith

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE

Jackson Cousins

Bantam Rep

MOST IMPROVED

Carson Pottle

MOST DEDICATED

Logan Smart

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE

William McLeod

Midget House 1

MOST IMPROVED

TJ Winters

MOST DEDICATED

Charles Curiston

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE

Noah Marsh

Midget House 2

MOST IMPROVED

Ben Price

MOST DEDICATED

Kyle Patton

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE

Mike Zarikoff

Midget Rep

MOST IMPROVED

Jake Laplante

MOST DEDICATED

Adam Volansky

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE

Matthew Zwick

 

Nelson Star

Just Posted

Most Read