Wet, muddy and happy

Little Britches Rodeo draws 120 participants in 100 Mile

  • May. 28, 2014 12:00 p.m.
Local rider Chloe Frizzi held on for 11 seconds – with a hand from dad, Kyle Frizzi – and won first place in the Mutton Bustin' contest at the 2014 Little Britches Rodeo in 100 Mile House on May 17.

Local rider Chloe Frizzi held on for 11 seconds – with a hand from dad, Kyle Frizzi – and won first place in the Mutton Bustin' contest at the 2014 Little Britches Rodeo in 100 Mile House on May 17.

Nearly 120 young contestants from different parts of British Columbia were in 100 Mile House for the 2014 Little Britches Rodeo on May 17.

It rained a lot, but the budding cowboys and cowgirls rode hard and fast in a number of exciting events in the dirt and mud that was the grounds at the Outriders’ Arena.

“It’s one of the those things that go on no matter what the weather is,” says organizer Denise Little. “There were diehards that stayed right to the end.”

Most of the entries were members of the BC Little Britches Rodeo Association working towards year-end points, as well as prizes, Little adds.

“We have been told that we are the number 1 rodeo on the Little Britches circuit for the quality of the prizes and for the program we put out. So a big thank you to all the sponsors who make this possible.

“It was a good rodeo, in spite of the rain everything did run smoothly and in spite of the late finish it was good. Everyone left happy, even if they were wet and muddy.”

2014 Little Britches Rodeo Results

 

JR Boys All-Around: Justin Weaver

Reserve All-Around: Clay Farmer

JR Girls All-Around: Zoey Hamming

Reserve All-Around: Taya Hamming

SR Boys All-Around: Carson Weaver

Reserve All-Around: Owen Hawkings

SR Girls All-Around: Tylee Cooper

Reserve All-Around: Harley Antoine

 

JR Girls Barrel Race

1. Zoey Hamming, Vernon, 17.4 seconds

2. Taya Hamming, Vernon, 17.6

3. Kaitlyn Lulua, 17.7

4/5. Erika Ignace, Savona, and Ryley-Ray Wilson, Abbotsford, 18.6

6. Taylan James, Monte Creek, 18.8

 

JR Boys Stake Race

1. Clay Farmer, Savona, 19.2

2. Wyatt Smith, Merritt, 20.0

3, Justin Weaver, Kamloops, 20.2

4, Isaac Bedford, 150 Mile House, 22.9

5. Dane Robinson, Kamloops, 23.5

6, Jake Bradley, McLure, 25.1

 

JR Girls Pole Bending

1. Z. Hamming, 23.5

2. Ignace, 25.2

3. Fallon Jones, Prince George, 26.3

4. Lulua, 26.5

5. Ayla Goss, Quilchena, 27.3

6. T. Hamming, 31.1

 

JR Boys Goat Tail Tying

1. Weaver, 11.4

2. Farmer, 14.7

3. Bradley, 17.3

4. Smith, 18.8

5. Will Roberts, Lac la Hache, 19.1

6. Bedford, 20.4

 

JR Girls Tail Tying

1. T. Hamming, 13.0

2. Macey Freemantle, Surrey, 14.2

3. Marina Jardine, Kelowna, 15.3

4/5. Wilson and Jones, 15.5

6. Hanna Fitchett, Armstrong, 15.8

 

JR Boys Dummy Roping

1. Weaver, 12/4

2. Bradley, 9/3

3. Farmer, 6/2

4. Kacey Huffman, 5/2

5. Turner James, Monte Creek, 2/1

 

JR Girls Dummy Roping

1. Z. Hamming, 12/4

2. Goss, 10/4

3/4. Jones and Vanessa Michel, Cache Creek, 9/3

5/6. Fitchett and Jardine, 7/3

 

JR Boys Steer Riding

1. Weaver-Kamloops, 60

 

SR Girls Barrel Racing

1/2. Tylee Cooper, Vernon, and Paris Schneider, Hedley, 16.6

3/4. Elly Farmer, Savona, and Katie Holland, Barriere, 16.8

5. Harley Antoine, Cache Creek, 17.2

6. Brooke Wharry, Langley, 17.3

 

SR Boys Stake Race

1. Armoni McRae, Quilchena, 16.7

2. Carson Payton, Maple Ridge, 18.9

3. Tryten Bose, Merritt, 19.2

4. Ryan Roberts, Lac la Hache, 19.4

5/6. Jaret Cooper, Vernon, and Wyatt McCullough, Clinton, 20.2

 

SR Girls Pole Bending

1/2. Mackenzie Payton, Maple Ridge, and Schneider, 23.8

3. T. Cooper, 24.6

4. Holland, 24.8

5.Allaina Procter, Prince George, 25.1

6. Antoine, 26.2

 

SR Boys Calf Tying

1. Carson Weaver, Kamloops, 19.5

2. Cordell Pinchbeck, Williams Lake, 20.2

3. Justin Mitchell, Heffley Creek, 20.6

4. Owen Hawkings, Barriere, 24.8

5. Brock Everett, 150 Mile House, 31.0

6. C. Payton, Maple Ridge, 31.5

 

SR Girls Goat Tying

1. T. Cooper, 13.9

2. Procter, 14.1

3. Schneider, 16.9

4. Camryn Mitchell, Heffley Creek, 18.2

5. Antoine, 20.5

6. Wharry, 21.6

 

SR Boys Breakaway Roping

1. Weaver, 4.1

2. Ryan-Spur Reid, Savona, 4.9

3. Nicolas Flinton, Williams Lake, 19.0

 

SR Girls Breakaway Roping

1. Antoine, 3.7

2. Farmer, 5.0

 

SR Boys Chute Dogging

1. R-S. Reid, 7.3

2. Dustin Reid, Savona, 15.9

3. Wyatt Reid, Savona, 18.2

4. Flinton, 21.3

5. Hawkings, 23.9

6. Weaver-Kamloops, 27.0

 

Coed Steer Riding

1. Hawkings

2. D. Reid

3. Holland

4. Holland

5. Cordell Pinchbeck

6/7. Tryton Bose and Brock Everett

8. Braden Robbins

 

Mutton Bustin

1. Chloe Frizzi,108 Mile Ranch, 11

2. Emma Theuring,100 Mile House, 8.1

3. Renee Seelhot, Horsefly, 7

4. Keaton Antine-McRae, Quilchena, 4.6

5. Cooper Seelhot, Horsefly, 4

6. Grace Farrow, Barriere, 3.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100 Mile House Free Press

Just Posted

Most Read