Seija Bishop and Nate Banner have qualified for the Western Canada Cup.-Image: OGC

Trampoline athletes on the mark for OGC

Okanagan Gymnastics Centre qualifies 10 atheltes for nationals, two for Western Canada Cup

  • Apr. 16, 2018 12:00 a.m.

Okanagan Gymnastics Centre‘s trampoline athletes were on the mark this month at the 2018 BC Gymnastics Championships in Port Coquitlam.

OGC showed off its high-flying skills, with Seija Bishop and Nate Banner qualifying for Western Canada Cup this June in Regina, Sask

Another 10 athletes qualified for the 2018 nationals this summer Lethbridge, AB. Madi Eagle, Taya Lawless, Max Vandenberg, Andrew Martin, Jordan Yendley, Jordan Macdonald, Travis Towers, Emily Welsh, Vanna Harris and Janiah Harris will all represent the Okanagan at the Canadian Trampoline Gymnastics Championships in July.

Jordan Yendley won gold medals on Junior double mini trampoline and in the individual trampoline.

Andrew Martin finished second in the Men’s Senior trampoline, while Emily Welsh was second in Level 6 -17+ trampoline.

Travis Towers finished in second in Level 6 double mini trampoline and third place on trampoline.

Madi Eagle took first place and the title of Level 4 double mini trampoline and was 4th on trampoline.

Taya Lawless finished first in Level 5 double mini trampoline, while Isaac Sowinski finished in 6th place in Level 5 double mini.

Max Vandenberg was the Provincial Champion in Level 3 double mini and also earned a bronze medal in Level 4 trampoline.

Ethan Scott finished first in Level 3 tumbling and also earned fifth in Level 4 double mini trampoline.

Janiah Harris finished 6th in Level 5 double mini trampoline, Vanna Harris earned a 10th place finish in Level 5 double mini trampoline.

Jacob Kochylema finished with a silver medal in Level 3 double mini trampoline and a 4th on trampoline.

Nate Banner finished as Provincial Champion in Level 2 tumbling and level 3 trampoline. He also earned a bronze medal in Level 3 double mini trampoline and finished 5th all around.

Seija Bishop finished with a top placing of 4th place in Level 3 tumbling.

Claudia Clark finished fourth on trampoline in the large Level 1 category.

Carter Dumontier finished as Provincial Champion in Level 1 double mini trampoline and also earned a bronze on the trampoline.

Josh Dumontier won a bronze medal on double mini trampoline and a 4th place in level 1 trampoline.

To report a typo, email: edit@kelownacapnews.com.

<p<


@KelownaCapNewsnewstips@kelownacapnews.comLike us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.