Walnut Grove Gators took on Sir Winston Churchill in the first game of the Tsumura Invitational.

Walnut Grove Gators took on Sir Winston Churchill in the first game of the Tsumura Invitational.

Top ranked Walnut Grove hit the court Thursday afternoon

The Tsumura Basketball Invitational, a 16-team event running through Saturday, features 10 teams holding current provincial rankings.

The Tsumura invitational basketball tournament runs Dec. 8 to 10 with the Walnut Grove Gators taking on Sir Winston Church in the opening day of play.

Here are the rankings heading into the tournament.

 

THE PROVINCE’S BIG 10 BASKETBALL RANKINGS

SENIOR BOYS

QUAD-A

1. Walnut Grove Gators (Langley) (LW-1)

2. St. George’s Saints (Vancouver) (5)

3. Burnaby South Rebels (6)

4. Kelowna Owls (2)

5. Kitsilano Blue Demons (Vancouver) (3)

6. Holy Cross Crusaders (Surrey) (8-tie)

7. Vancouver College Fighting Irish (HM)

8. Tamanawis Wildcats (Surrey) (8-tie)

9. Oak Bay Bays (Victoria) (4)

10. Panorama Ridge Thunder (Surrey) (10)

Honourable Mention

Yale Lions (Abbotsford) (HM), W.J. Mouat Hawks (Abbotsford) (HM), Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers (Surrey) (HM), Terry Fox Ravens (Port Coquitlam)

(HM), Semiahmoo Totems (Surrey) (7)

(Howard Tsumura, The Province)

 

 

TRIPLE A

1. Lord Byng Grey Ghosts (Vancouver) (LW-2)

2. St. Thomas More Knights (Burnaby) (3)

3. Robert Bateman Timberwolves (Abbotsford) (4)

4. Mark Isfeld Ice (Courtenay) (7-tie)

5. Steveston-London Sharks (Richmond) (1)

6. Nanaimo District Islanders (5)

7. McMath Wildcats (Richmond) (NR)

8. Byrne Creek Bulldogs (Burnaby) (7-tie)

9. South Kamloops Titans (NR)

10. Rick Hansen Hurricanes (Abbotsford) (6)

Honourable mention — McNair Marlins (Richmond) (9), MEI Eagles (Abbotsford) (10), Bodwell Bruins (North Vancouver) (HM), North Delta

Huskies (HM), Caledonia Kermodes (Terrace) (NR)

(BC Boys Basketball Association)

 

 

DOUBLE A

1. St. Michaels University School Blue Jags (Victoria) (LW-1)

2. G.W. Graham Grizzlies (Chilliwack) (2)

3. St. Thomas Aquinas Fighting Saints (North Vancouver) (4)

4. Brentwood College (Mill Bay) (5)

5. Lambrick Park Lions (Victoria) (3)

6. King George Dragons (Vancouver) (6)

7. St. Patrick’s Celtics (Vancouver) (7)

8. Pacific Academy Breakers (Surrey) (8)

9. Seycove Seahawks (North Vancouver) (NR)

10. R.C. Palmer Griffins (Richmond) (HM)

Honourable mention — Abbotsford Christian Knights (HM), Clarence Fulton Maroons (Vernon) (HM), H.J. Cambie Crusaders (Richmond) (9), Parkland

Panthers (Victoria) (HM), Westsyde Whundas (Kamloops) (HM)

(Lyle Dhur, sportvictoria.com)

 

 

SINGLE A

1. Ron Pettigrew Christian Lions (Dawson Creek) (LW-1)

2. Kelowna Christian Knights (2)

3. Credo Christian Kodiaks (Langley) (3)

4. B.C. Christian Panthers (Port Coquitlam) (4)

5. Similkameen Sparks (Keremeos) (HM)

6. Duncan Christian Chargers (10)

7. Gabrielle Roy Phoenix (Surrey) (NR)

8. Osoyoos Rattlers (8)

9. Bulkley Valley Christian Royals (Smithers) (7)

10. Sparwood Spartans (NR)

Honourable mention — Immaculata Mustangs (Kelowna) (HM), Unity Christian Flames (Chilliwack) (9), Meadowridge Gryphons (Maple Ridge) (HM),

Barriere Cougars

(Sean Juteau, GVISAA)

 

 

SENIOR GIRLS

TRIPLE A

1. Oak Bay Breakers (Victoria) (LW-2)

2. Brookswood Bobcats (Langley) (1)

3. Panorama Ridge Thunder (Surrey) (6)

4. Kelowna Owls (5)

5. Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers (Surrey) (3)

6. Abbotsford Panthers (4)

7. Walnut Grove Gators (Langley) (8)

8. Claremont Spartans (Victoria) (HM)

9. Dr. Charles Best Blue Devils (Coquitlam)

10. Carson Graham Eagles (North Vancouver) (10)

Honourable mention — Riverside Rapids (Port Coquitlam) (9), Argyle Pipers (North Vancouver) (7), W.J. Mouat Hawks (Abbotsford) (NR), Heritage Woods Kodiaks (Port Moody) (HM), Sullivan Heights Stars (Surrey) (HM)

 

 

DOUBLE A

(not available)

 

SINGLE A

1. Agassiz Eagles 2. Mulgrave Titans (West Vancouver)

3. Cedars Christian Eagles (Prince George)

4. Pacific Christian Pacers (Victoria)

5. Kelowna Christian Knights

6. Abbotsford Christian Knights

7. Pemberton Red Devils

8. Unity Christian Flames (Chilliwack)

9. Similkameen Sparks (Keremeos)

10. Northside Christian North Stars (Vanderhoof)

Honourable mention — Bulkley Valley Christian Royals (Smithers), Barriere Cougars, Valemount Timberwolves, Fernie Falcons

(John Mill, Fernie)

 

Langley Advance

Just Posted

Most Read