Summerland curlers compete in Sturling Cash Spiel

Special events and regular league play held during past week

Pixabay

Summerland Curling Club

Results Nov. 26 to 30

Sturling Cash Spiel

The Summerland Sturling Cash Spiel was held Saturday, Dec. 1.

A total of 12 teams (two-person) were entered.

First draw was at 8:30 am with three games before lunch and three games after lunch.

All games were limited to one hour, six ends. If it was a tie game after six ends the tie stood, no extra ends.

At the end of each game we payed the winning team $20 and if it was a tie, each team got $10.

First place winners were Barb Ezart and John Gregg from Summerland.

Second place tied were Bob Elliott and Roy Colmer from Penticton and Marlene Brown and Arlene Moser from Summerland.

Monday morning senior men: Eric Johnson defeated Terry Mains, Paul Martin tied Don Hudgeon, Stan Green defeated Hector Cartier, Warren Parker defeated Jim Hancharyk.

Monday evening men: Rob Robinson tied Ken Rae, Art Lappalainen defeated Dale Abrey, Bruce Dacre defeated Matthew Lowery, Steve Clement defeated John Fitzgerald, Don Lawrence defeated Mike Rudniski.

Tuesday morning mixed: Jerry McKenna defeated Marilyn Cahoon, Jerry Lidin defeated Jules Dore, Hector Cartier defeated John Nicolson, John Gregg defeated Barb Ezart.

Tuesday evening ladies: Judy Beck defeated Jodie Brennan, Betty Raymond defeated Sue Johnston, Joy Lappalainen defeated Kathy Hogman, Jackie Clement defeated Bev Skinner, Debbie Jones defeated Perry-Lynn Bula.

Wednesday morning senior men: Eric Johnson defeated Paul Martin, Steve Rowe defeated Jim Hancharyk, Stan Green defeated Don Hudgeon, Hector Cartier defeated Terry Mains.

Wednesday evening men: Gary Wingerak defeated Jared St. John, Glen Brennan defeated John Fitzgerald, Ken Rae defeated Louie Costa, Dale Abrey defeated Stan Green, Gary Raymond defeated Rick Drewnisz.

Thursday morning ladies: RoseMarie Fenrich defeated Marilyn Cahoon, Barb Ezart defeated Ev Gillespie, Frances Colussi defeated Virginia Cundliffe.

Thursday evening open: Armand Houle defeated John McKay, Glen Brennan defeated Tony Blashko, John Egyed defeated Gavin Griffiths, Gary Raymond defeated Russ Lemke, Art Lappalainen defeated Jeff Goodis.

Friday afternoon sturling Game 1: Charlotte Burley and John Nicolson defeated Barb Ezart and Loretta Rozsa, Mike Karpan and Carol Cole defeated Nancy Mullin and Terry LeSarge, Hector Cartier and Flo Stelmack defeated Helen Riemer and Marilyn Cahoon.

Friday afternoon sturling Game 2: Hector Cartier and Flo Stelmack defeated Nancy Mullin and Terry LeSarge, Marion Enns and Norm Cole defeated Helen Riemer and Marilyn Cahoon, Mike Karpan and Carol Cole defeated Kat Lefebvre and Marlene Brown, John Gregg and Gail Olstaficiuk defeated Charlotte Burley and John Nicolson.

Friday evening mixed: Al Carter defeated Cliff Rosem Candace Pilling tied Steve Callaghanm Cliff Last defeated Tracy Cahoonm Karen Fitzgerald tied Brent Stade.

Tip of the week: It is against the rules, to use any device during an end to measure rocks. After all 16 stones are thrown, the stones closest to the centre of button score, no stones are moved until the thirds decide the score. The thirds do any measuring and the team winning the end, marks the score.

Just Posted

Most Read