Sports scoreboard

Scores, standings, stats and schedules for area sports organizations

ON DECK

 

Friday, Jan. 20

Curling — Women’s Open bonspiel, Parksville Curling Club, 5:30 p.m.

Curling — Men’s Open bonspiel, Qualicum & District Curling Club

 

Saturday, Jan. 21

Curling — Women’s Open bonspiel, Parksville Curling Club

Curling — Men’s Open bonspiel, Qualicum & District Curling Club

Rep hockey — Oceanside Atom development vs. Juan de Fuca, 12:30 p.m., Howie Meeker Arena

Oceanside bantams vs. Cowichan Valley, 2:15 p.m., Howie Meeker Arena

Oceanside midgets vs. Campbell River, 4:30 p.m., Howie Meeker Arena

Junior B hockey — Oceanside Generals vs. Victoria, 7:30 p.m., Howie Meeker Arena

 

Sunday, Jan. 22

Women’s soccer — Oceanside FC at Port Alberni, 2 p.m., Alberni Secondary

 

Vancouver Island Junior Hockey League

2016-17 Standings

Through Jan. 17

 

North Division

Team    GP    W    L    T    OTL    Points

Campell River    35    26    9    0    0    52

Nanaimo    36    23    13    0    0    46

Comox Valley    37    18    14    1    4    41

Oceanside    36    10    24    1    1    22

 

South Division

Victoria    38    26    8    0    4    56

Saanich    37    24    10    1    2    51

Westshore    37    15    19    2    1    33

Kerry Park    38    14    22    1    1    30

Peninsula    38    7    28    0    3    17

 

Saturday, Jan. 14

Comox Valley 5, Oceanside 2

Sunday, Jan. 15

Oceanside 6, Comox Valley 5, OT

Saturday, Jan. 21

Victoria at Oceanside, 7:30 p.m., Meeker Arena

Sunday, Jan. 22

Oceanside at Kerry Park, 3:30 p.m.

Vancouver Island Hockey League

2016-17 Standings

Through Jan. 15

 

Midget Division 2

Team    W    L    T    GF    GA    Pts

Sooke    8    2    0    48    28    16

Powell River    6    3    2    44    30    14

Nanaimo    6    4    1    39    40    13

Oceanside    5    3    2    42    30    12

Campbell River    4    5    1    36    33    9

TriPort    2    7    1    24    49    5

Juan de Fuca    1    8    1    25    48    3

 

Saturday, Jan. 14

Powell River 3, Oceanside 0

Saturday, Jan. 21

Campbell River at Oceanside, 4:30, Meeker Arena

Sunday, Jan. 22

Oceanside at Sooke, 2:30 p.m., Seaparc

 

Bantam Division 2

Oceanside    7    0    1    55    20    15

Peninsula    5    3    2    35    32    12

Juan de Fuca    4    2    2    31    32    10

Cowichan Valley    4    4    0    48    35    8

Nanaimo    3    5    1    36    27    7

Kerry Park    0    9    0    20    79    0

 

Saturday, Jan. 14

Oceanside 5, Juan de Fuca 2 (exhibition)

Sunday, Jan. 15

Oceanside 6, Peninsula 1

Saturday, Jan. 21

Cowichan Valley at Oceanside, 2:15 p.m., Meeker Arena

Sunday, Jan. 22

Oceanside at Kerry Park, 1 p.m., Shawnigan

 

Peewee Division 2

Powell River    7    2    2    33    24    16

Alberni Valley    6    3    1    46    22    13

Oceanside    6    4    1    44    36    13

Racquet Club    4    4    3    37    45    11

Saanich    3    5    2    31    31    8

Peninsula    4    7    0    34    44    8

Juan de Fuca    2    7    1    30    53    5

 

Saturday, Jan. 14

Oceanside 5, Juan de Fuca 2

Sunday, Jan. 15

Powell River 6, Oceanside 3

Sunday, Jan. 22

Oceanside at Victora Racquet Club, 1:55 p.m., Ian Stewart Arena

 

District 69 Darts League

2016-17 Standings

Through Jan. 17

 

Team    Matches    Points

Cascadian Bristle Bashers    15    333

QB Legion Short-sighted Crew    14    306

Allwood Finishers    15    300

Eagles Hall Straight Arrows    15    295

Parksville Legion Shooters    13    259

Harris GM Hot Rodz    14    231

QB Legion B-Sharps    14    153

Parksville Legion Warriors    14    123

Eagles Hall Bulls    14    112

 

Week 18 results

Tuesday, Jan. 17

Allwood Finishers 18, Eagles Straight Arrows 15

QB Short-sighted Crew 24, Parksville Legion Warriors 9

Parksville Legion Shooters 23, Harris GM Hot Rodz 10

Cascadian Bristle Bashers 23, QB Legion B-Sharps 10

Eagles Hall Bulls bye

 

 

High scores

Don Enockson, Bristle Bashers    157

Chad ‘Fish’ Trouton, Finishers    140

Pat Thompson, Straight Arrows    140

Sean Ferguson, Short-sighted Crew    140

Terry Strawson, Bristle Bashers    140

Tom Ford, Shooters    140

Ted Ducker, Bristle Bashers    140

Anita Hopps, Hot Rodz    140

Stu Dunn, Straight Arrows    140

Larry Fuller, Finishers    135

Harry Vanheerwaareden, Finishers    135

John Eyre, Short-sighted Crew    133

Ian Hall, Bristle Bashers    133

Jason Samms, B-Sharps    121

Colleen McNeill, B-Sharps    121

Arless McNeill, B-Sharps    121

Parksville Qualicum Beach News

Just Posted

Most Read