Sports scoreboard

Scores, standings, stats and schedules from local sports organizations

ON DECK

 

Saturday, Jan. 14

Rep hockey — Atom development Generals vs. Saanich, 12:30 p.m., Meeker Arena

Peewee Generals vs. Juan de Fuca, 2:15 p.m., Meeker Arena

Midget Generals vs. Powell River, 4:30 p.m., Meeker Arena

 

Sunday, Jan. 15

Rep hockey — Midget Generals vs. Juan de Fuca, 4:30 p.m., Meeker Arena

Junior B hockey — Oceanside Generals vs. Nanaimo, 7:30 p.m., Meeker Arena

 

Tuesday, Jan. 17

High school basketball — Kwalikum senior boys vs. Cedar, 7 p.m., Kwalikum Secondary

 

Wednesday, Jan. 18

High school basketball — Ballenas junior girls vs. Kwalikum, 3:30 p.m., Ballenas Secondary

 

HOCKEY

 

Vancouver Island Junior Hockey League

2016-17 Standings

Through Jan. 10

 

North Division

Team    GP    W    L    T    OTL    Pts

Camp. River    33    25    8    0    0    50

Nanaimo    34    21    13    0    0    42

Comox    35    17    14    1    3    38

Oceanside    33    9    22    1    1    20

 

South Division

Victoria    36    24    8    0    4    52

Saanich    35    23    9    1    2    49

Westshore    35    14    18    2    1    31

Kerry Park    35    13    20    1    1    28

Peninsula    36    7    26    0    3    17

 

Friday, Jan. 6

Campbell River 5, Oceanside 0

Saturday, Jan. 7

Nanaimo 4, Oceanside 1

Thursday, Jan. 12

Oceanside at Victoria, 7 p.m., Archie Browning Arena

Saturday, Jan. 14

Oceanside at Comox Valley, 7:30 p.m., CV Sports Centre

Sunday, Jan. 15

Comox Valley at Oceanside, 2:30 p.m., Oceanside Place

 

Vancouver Island Hockey League

2016-17 Standings

Through Jan. 8

 

Midget Division 2

Team    W    L    T    GF    GA    Pts

Sooke    8    1    0    46    25    16

Oceanside    5    2    2    42    27    12

Powell River    5    2    2    39    26    12

Camp. River    4    4    1    33    29    9

Nanaimo    4    4    1    32    36    9

TriPort    1    7    1    20    46    3

Juan de Fuca    1    8    1    25    48    3

 

Saturday, Jan. 7

Oceanside 8, Juan de Fuca 4

Saturday, Jan. 14

Powell River at Oceanside, 4:30 p.m., Meeker Arena

 

Bantam Division 2

Oceanside    6    0    1    49    19    13

Peninsula    5    2    1    30    22    11

Juan de Fuca    4    2    2    31    32    10

Cowichan    3    4    0    43    38    6

Nanaimo    3    4    0    31    18    6

Kerry Park    0    9    0    24    79    0

 

Sunday, Jan. 15

Oceanside at Peninsula, 2:30 p.m., Panorama A

 

Peewee Division 2

Alberni Valley    6    2    1    44    19    13

Powell River    5    2    2    24    19    12

Oceanside    5    3    1    36    28    11

Racquet Club    3    3    3    29    34    9

Saanich    3    4    2    29    27    8

Peninsula    3    7    0    25    40    6

Juan de Fuca    2    6    1    28    48    5

 

Saturday, Jan. 14

Juan de Fuca at Oceanside, 2:15 p.m., Meeker Arena

Sunday, Jan. 15

Powell River at Oceanside, 10:15 a.m., Meeker Arena

Parksville Qualicum Beach News

Just Posted

Most Read