Shooting in 3D

Archers gathered at Gamache's arena to get their first taste of 3D shooting of the year.

Preparing for another season of outdoor shooting, the Quesnel River Archers, along with an assortment of visitors keen to try their hand at the shoot, gathered at Gamache’s Arena to start the season off with their annual indoor 3D shoot.

Archers took aim at a range of 3D targets set up in the indoor arena, allowing them to engage in their favourite outdoor sport despite the freezing temperatures and slow moving spring.

A new method of setting up the event kept the archers more engaged during the shoot, with less time between shoots.

The event went off well, according to Wayne Schaefer, one of the event organizers.

Local archers did well in the competition, taking a glut of first, second and third place positions.

Archers from Prince George, Quesnel and Williams Lake came to the early season event.

Quesnel River’s Archers Indoor 3D Shoot

 

 

Mens

Women

PEEWEE COMPOUND

 

 

 

1. Nicky Haughay

1 .Joelle Thurow

2. Cyanna Ryan

PRE CUB COMPOUND

1. Ty Thurlow

2. Will Neighour, Quesnel

3. Brennan Daly, Quesnel

 

1. Eryn Ryan

CUB

COMPOUND

1. Alex Berlinguette, Quesnel

1. Hunter Haughay

2. Spencer Gamache, Quesnel

3. Braydon Lins, Quesnel

 

1. Brookly Negard

2. Brianna Billy

CUB

TRADITIONAL

1. Daniel DeKroon, Quesnel

 

 

 

1. Kelly Murray, Quesnel

YOUTH

COMPOUND

1. Brooks Robinson

2. Thomas Pritchard, P.G.

3. Cameron Brockel, Williams Lake

 

 

 

YOUTH

TRADITIONAL

1.  Everett Raynor, Quesnel

2.  Lucas Farnsworth, Quesnel

 

 

 

BOWHUNTER UNLIMITED

1. Dave Pritchard, P.G.

2. Derek Wiebe, Quesnel

3. Andy Haughay

1. Sara Wiebe

2. Carrie Lakey, P.G.

3. Arlene Dalpre

 

MASTER OPEN

1. Al Campsall, Williams Lake

2. Barry Bepple, P.G.

3. George Walker, Quesnel

 

 

 

MASTER BOWHUNTER UNLIMITED

1. Al Campsall, Williams Lake

2. Barry Bepple, P.G.

3. George Walker, Quesnel

1. Michelle Scott

2. Louise Smith, Quesnel

3. Dayle Campbell, Quesne

l

TRADITIONAL

 

 

1. Nikki Mobbs

MASTER

TRADITIONAL

1. Ernie Schmid

2. Merl Sinoski

3. Al Fleck. Quesnel

1. Donna Lundgren, Quesnel

2. Tammy Raynor, Quesnel

 

 

 

LONGBOW

 

 

 

1. Shane Green

2. Lloyd Wetton, 100 Mile House

3. Gordon Price

 

 

MASTER LONGBOW

1. Len McRae

 

 

 

Quesnel Cariboo Observer

Just Posted

Most Read