RMMHA hands out annual awards

Minor hockey recognizes athletes' contributions and successes.

Ridge Meadows Minor Hockey hosted its annual awards banquet on the weekend, with Carolyn Gosling being named the Outstanding Hockey Citizen of the Year.

Erica Carda was named volunteer of the year, while Dorina Messer was the team official of the year.

The youth leadership award went to Antoine Pare. Madison Fox and Stephen Brooks were also nominated.

Bayne Ryshak was named the A program coach of the year. Erik Arksey, Vitaliy Morozov and Doug Maynard were also nominated.

Jack Voncina was given the referee of the year award. Other nominees were Alexis Kahlert and Dylan Grier.

“RMMHA feels it is important to recognize our athletes’ contributions and successes as often as we can, and the awards ceremony is put together with that philosophy in mind,” said Derek Gullmes, vice-president of C hockey.

“All told, we had approximately 90 athletes nominated for various awards, and although a winner was selected in most categories, all of those nominated should be very proud of their efforts this season – RMMHA certainly is.”

Other award winners and nominees:

(A program)

• unsung hero, Cohen Muc, Shane McKay and Kyle Sackman;

• most impactful forward, Brad Maynard, Nick Miller, Tyson Phare;

• most impactful defenseman, Dylan Ford, Adam Leitch, Gavin Bell;

• most impactful goalie, Kyle Kelsey, Madison Fox, Matthew Trulsen;

• most valuable player juvenile A, Chris Auger;

• most valuable player midget A, Colton Beard, Jamie Dimitrijevic, Brad Maynard;

• most valuable player bantam A, Dylan Ford, Trevor Graham, Mitch Shelton, Alex Trostheim;

• most valuable player peewee A, Davis Murray, David Stepputat, Campbell Currie, Andrew Eros;

• most valuable player atom A, Zack Lagrange, Dawson Hemminger, Jordan Meech;

(C program)

• coach of the year, Gregg Pierce, Dave Griffith, Bill Bourguignon;

• most outstanding player juvenile C, Dean Mattson;

• most outstanding player midget C, Damian Richards, Nathin Weloy, Ethan Fawcett;

• most outstanding player bantam C, Logan Brickwood, Cam McCulloch, Quinn Harris;

• most outstanding player peewee C, Lucas Hutchinson, Owen McKay, Josh Franco;

• most outstanding player atom C, Jamie Thomson, Jaiden Archibald, Easton MacLeod, Ryan Wall, Morgan Clark;

• most outstanding player Hockey 3/4, Will Rerup, Jenna Messer, Nolan Villeneuve, Kolten Thompson;

most outstanding player Hockey 1/2, Merrik Peeling, Kaleb Orr, Adrienne Schneider, Mark Denton;

• most improved player juvenile C, Zach Wyant, Jacov Powley;

• most improved player midget C, korey Frostad, Dawson Loveless;

• most improved player bantam C, Tyler Genberg, Jakob Eyre, Sam Dhillon;

• most improved player peewee C, Dylan Tory, Hayden Bandurka, Mason Louie;

• most improved player atom C, Aston Ludviksson, Caleb Templeton, Nathan Wheeler, Dallas Hayward, Ian MacPhail;

• most improved player Hockey 3/4, Taegan Degroot, James Reese, Lyden Imbery, Colby Vitelli;

• most improved player Hockey 1/2, Luca Ahokas, John Palahicky, Malachi Field, Aidan Fowle.

 

Maple Ridge News

Just Posted

Most Read