Orcas in fine form

Ladysmith/Chemainus swimmers preparing for provincials

The Ladysmith Chemainus Orcas have returned from two meets taking several first-place finishes.

 

The Orcas competed in a long-course competition in Saanich  June 10 to 12.

 

In the female 12 and under category, Maria de Leeuw finished first in the 100-metre breaststroke, first in the 200m breast and eighth in the 100m freestyle.

 

In the female 15 and over category, Kara DeClark finished fourth in the 50m freestyle, sixth in the 200m IM, eighth in the 100m backstroke and fourth in the 100m fly.

 

In the female 10 and under category, Faith Knelson finished second in the 100m freestyle and first in the 50m breast, 100m fly, 50m fly, 50m free and 100m breast.

 

Also in the 10 and under category, Kiley Ludlow finished 33rd in the 100m free, 24th in the 50m breast, 13th in the 50m fly and 39th in the 50m free.

 

In the male 15 and over category Bailey McLeod finished third in the 50m free, sixth in the 1,500 free, sixth in the 400m free and seventh in the 100m free.

 

In the female 13-14 category, Darby Rae finished sixth in the 50m free, seventh in the 100m breast, seventh in the 200m breast, sixth in the 100m fly, 10th in the 400m freestyle and seventh in the 100m freestyle.

 

In the female 15 and over category, Lauren Smythies finished seventh in 50m freestyle.

 

The Orcas also made a trip to the Cowichan Aquatic Centre on June 18 and 19 for a short-course program.

 

Maria de Leeuw finished first in the female 12 and under 100m free, 50m breast, 50m backstroke, 50m fly, 100m breast, 50m free and 100m IM.

 

Faith Knelson finished first in the 200m IM, 50m breast, 50m back, 50m fly, 100m breast and 100m IM in the 9 to 10 category.

 

Kiley Ludlow in the 9 to 10 category finished eighth in the 100m free, 10th in the 50m breast, third in the 50m fly, sixth in the 50m free and sixth in the 100m IM.

 

Darby Rae had three firsts in the female 13-14 category in the 200m IM, 50m breast, and 100m fly.

 

Shane Valic in the male 9-10 category finished fourth in the 100m free, third in the 50m back, second in the 100m back, first in the 100m breast and seconding the 50m free.

 

In the male 9-10 category, Hubert Wong finished fifth in the 100m freestyle.

 

In the female 9-10 category, Louise Wong finished 13th in the 100m free, 11th in the 50m breast and 13th in the 50m back.

 

The Orcas will be sending six swimmers to provincials in Victoria next month. They include Lauren Smythies, Maria de Leeuw, Kara DeClark, Faith Knelson, Bailey McLeod, and Darby Rae.

 

 

Ladysmith Chronicle

Just Posted

Most Read