Nanaimo’s Gage Zanette, right, competes at the Cowichan Sportsplex in Duncan during the B.C. Summer Games this past weekend. B.C. Games photo/Flickr

Nanaimo athletes help Island team win at B.C. Games

B.C. Summer Games were held July 19-22 in the Cowichan Valley

  • Jul. 24, 2018 12:00 a.m.

Vancouver Island finished at the very top of the podium at the B.C. Summer Games.

The Island zone team topped the medal count at the games, held July 19-22 in the Cowichan Valley.

Athletes from Nanaimo, Lantzville and Nanoose Bay helped Vancouver Island earn 145 medals – 58 gold, 43 silver and 44 bronze. The Fraser Valley team placed second in the final medal standings with 127, while the Vancouver-Coastal team took third.

Nanaimo had a role in hosting the games, with the synchronized swimming competition held at the Nanaimo Aquatic Centre on Friday and Saturday.

story continues below

Results from the B.C. Summer Games include:

Canoe/kayak – Jackson Ali, gold, K-1 500m, gold, K-1 2,000m, gold, C-2 500m, bronze, C-2 2,000m, silver, K-4 500m; Teegan Letwin, bronze, K-1 2,000m, silver, K-2 2,000m; Moyo Alabi, bronze, K-2 500m; Holly Adam, bronze, K-2 500m; Siobhan Gibbons, silver, K-2 2,000m; Remus Wyse-Morris, gold, C-2 500m, bronze, C-2 2,000m; Noah Stubbings, silver, K-4 500m; Jasper Letwin, silver, K-4 500m.

Equestrian – Leslie Therriault, silver, individual, silver, team; Mya Paugh, silver, team.

Field lacrosse – Nathan Smith, silver; Andrew Bowman, silver; Aidan Collery, silver; Sean Clark, silver.

Golf – Rebecca Kim, silver, team.

Lacrosse – Cameron Gregory, gold; Jesse Dalziel, gold; Tosh Paziuk, gold.

Sailing – Joshua Jeffers, silver, 420.

Soccer – Jami Hartwich, gold; Courtney Ingram, gold; Aleeya Middleton, gold; Keelin Nixon, gold; Danika Vogels, gold.

Swimming – Riley Murphy, gold, 4x50m freestyle relay, gold, 4x50m medley relay; Jordan Gage, gold, 4x50m freestyle relay, gold, 4x50m medley relay.

Synchronized swimming – Kiana Jepson, silver, team.

Three-on-three basketball – Zak Zhang, gold; Carmen Bray, silver; Torie Heese, bronze.

Track and field – Gage Zanette, bronze, 2,000m, bronze, 4x400m relay; Madison Paugh, bronze, long jump, gold, triple jump, bronze, javelin; Sonya Urbanowicz, bronze, pole vault, silver, 4x100m relay; Nate Paris, silver, pentathlon; Olivia Lundman, gold, 1,500m race walk; silver, pole vault.

Towed water sports – Carter Newton, silver, wakeboarding; gold, wakeskating; Maxwell Jeffery, gold, wakeboarding, gold, wakeskating; Tegan Jeffery, silver, wakeboarding.

Triathlon – Cam Laturnus, silver, aquathlon.

Volleyball – Nicole Kearey, bronze; Makenzie Owen, bronze; Sydnee Keeping, bronze.

RELATED: Lantzville teen breaks B.C. Summer Games race walking record

RELATED: Ladysmith athletes relish experience of B.C. Summer Games

RELATED: A look back at the 2018 B.C. Games


sports@nanaimobulletin.comLike us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

B.C. GamesNanaimo News Bulletin

Just Posted

Most Read