Sven Donaldson competes in hammer throw during the 55-Plus B.C. Games in Kelowna last week. (Robert Huth/B.C. 55-Plus Games photo)

Nanaimo athletes earn gold, silver, bronze at 55-Plus B.C. Games

Huge contingent of local participants competed in largest-ever 55-Plus B.C. Games in Kelowna

  • Sep. 19, 2019 12:00 a.m.

There were a record number of athletes competing at this year’s 55-Plus B.C. Games, and still, Nanaimo-area athletes stood out.

Dozens of competitors from Nanaimo, Lantzville, Nanoose Bay and Gabriola Island competed at the games, held Sept. 10-14 in Kelowna.

Nearly 4,200 athletes participated and close to 1,600 volunteers helped put on the event.

“It’s a celebration of life and being alive,” said Phil Johnson, MC of the closing ceremonies.

Results include:

Archery – Ron Tuson, silver, compound target, silver, compound 3D; Bob O’Brien, silver, recurve target, silver, recurve 3D; Michael Clark, bronze, recurve 3D.

Badminton – Alfie Thomas, silver, rec singles; Tom Lewis, gold, rec singles, bronze, rec doubles, silver, mixed rec doubles; Royce Nasvadi, silver, rec singles, bronze, rec doubles; Toney Lambert, gold, open singles, silver, open doubles; Marni Sharples, bronze, mixed rec doubles; Marion Drage, silver, mixed rec doubles.

Five-pin bowling – Leslie Fletcher, silver, high over average.

Curling – Penny Shantz, gold; Janet Suter, gold; Shirley Wong, gold.

Darts – Mike Brenton, gold, singles, silver, doubles; Derek Carter, silver, doubles; Kevin Samson, bronze, singles; Glen Barrett, bronze, team.

Dragonboating – Terry Bell, silver; Sandie Borghesan, silver; Elena Collens, silver; John Corlett, silver; Erica Edwards, silver; Donna Fraser, silver; Lesley Heavey, silver; Gayle Janovick, silver; Linda Manarin, silver; Max Nock, silver; Lavonne Patterson, silver; June Rainey, silver; Michael Tessier, silver; Dave Thomson, silver; Sheryl Thomson, silver; Ann Walker, silver; Bill Walker, silver; Gordon Witham, silver; Arlene Witham, silver.

Golf – Ken Bibby, bronze, Div. A; Dianne Smith, gold, Div. B; Bob Hazeldine, silver, Div. B; Lesley Hazeldine, gold, Div. A.

Hockey – Cliff Cookman, silver, Richard Fontaine, silver, Bryan Murphy, silver, Myles Parsons, silver, Ron Simon, silver, Henk Reems, silver, Brad Whitehead, silver; Len Slogar, gold; Tom Mullan, gold; Jack Broome, gold; Paul Sinclair, gold; Robert Simpson, gold; Norm Bohl, gold; Ken Lamont, gold; Henry Wiebe, gold; Carolee Brown, bronze; Tracy Hurley, bronze; Colleen Kazanowski, bronze; Sue Maltby, bronze.

Mountain biking – Bruce Bolton, bronze, short course; Judy Villeneuve, silver, long course; Margaret Graham, gold, long course, silver, team relay; Janet Oxler, silver, team relay; Marilyn Nelson, bronze, short course; Annette Pietrzykowski, gold, short course, bronze, team relay; Vicki Adamson, silver, short course, bronze, team relay; Dalton Corbett, bronze, team relay; Laura Beck, gold, short course; Mary Mark, silver, short course, bronze, team relay; Jack Mowatt, silver, long course; Janie Mowatt, silver, short course.

Pickleball – Anna Edgar, silver, doubles.

Pool – Sheila King, gold, singles.

Soccer – Mark Wareham, silver; Keith Watson, silver; Alan Ross, silver; Cindy Bachman, silver, Sandy Dick, silver, Laurie Miller, silver, Lesley White, silver, Deb Marshall, silver.

Slo-pitch – Rick Deleau, bronze; Judy Mitchell, bronze; Jim Reynolds, bronze; Gloria Young, bronze.

Swimming – Nancy Ryan, gold, 50m backstroke, silver, 50m free, silver, 100m back, gold, 25m back; John Stymiest, gold, 100m breaststroke, gold, 25m breast, silver, 25m freestyle, gold, 50m breast, silver, 50m free, gold, 100m free; Kathy Hillstrom, bronze, 50m freestyle, silver, 100m free, silver, 200m free, silver, 400m free, silver, 800m free, bronze, 25m free; Ian Burvill, gold, 400m free, gold, 25m butterfly, silver, 50m breast, gold, 50m fly, gold, 200m individual medley, silver, 100m IM.

Tennis – Shirley Craddock, silver, doubles, silver, mixed doubles.

Track and field – Syed Alamolhoda, silver, 5,000m power walk, bronze, 4x400m powerwalk relay; Barry Sparkes, gold, 400m, gold, pentathlon, gold, high jump, bronze, 800m, gold, long jump, gold, 200m, silver, 100m dash; Sven Donaldson, silver, long jump, silver, shot put, bronze, hammer throw, silver, 80m hurdles; Bob Gehm, bronze, 200m, bronze, long jump, bronze, 50m; Denise Bonin, silver, 100m, silver, high jump, silver, 200m, silver, 50m, silver, 4x100m relay; Sandie Bissessur, gold, 400m, silver, 200m, gold, 800m, silver, 50m, silver, 4x100m relay; Debra Alamolhoda, silver, 5,000m power walk, silver, 4x400m powerwalk relay; Glenn Befus, bronze, 400m, bronze, 1,500m, bronze, 200m, bronze, 4x400m powerwalk relay; Terry Riggins, silver, 400m, gold, 1,500m, silver, 10km road race, silver, 800m, bronze, pole vault; Joe Giegerich, silver, high jump, gold, long jump, gold, triple jump, silver, javelin, gold, hammer throw, silver, 200m, silver, 100m, silver, 50m; Darlene Befus, bronze, 5,000m power walk, silver, 4x400m powerwalk relay; Eric Kirschner, bronze, 1,500m race walk.

RELATED: That’s a wrap: 55-Plus B.C. Games conclude

-files from Kelowna Capital News/Black Press


editor@nanaimobulletin.comLike us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

Just Posted

Most Read