Ron Ostermeier (at right), from Oliver, won two gold medals in archery at the 55-plus B.C. Games held in Kimberley and Cranbrook from Sept. 11 to 15.Photo courtesy of the 55-plus B.C. Games

Medal haul for South Okanagan athletes of 55-plus B.C. Games

Results from the 55-plus B.C. Games

Athletes from the South Okanagan came home with a medal haul from the 55-plus B.C. Games held in Kimberley and Cranbrook from Sept. 11 to 15.

Penticton athletes Betty Gibson earned two medals (silver and bronze) in darts and Cliff Young picked up two bronze medals in archery. In track and field competition, Allan Kerr was a double-gold winner, taking the top spot in the men’s 10 kilometre race and in the 5,000 metre race.

Related: Video – Day 2 of 55+ B.C. Games

Heather Jackson, from Okanagan Falls, had a great showing in the pool winning three bronze medals in the 25 metre medley relay, 25 m freestyle relay and in the 400 m freestyle race.

Summerland’s Joyce Naugler, Murray Naugler and Lynn Schulberg teamed up to help their crew win the bronze medal in coed 55-plus team five pin bowling — Division B.

Penticton:

Robert Baker — bronze — men’s 55-64 doubles darts

Doug Belanger — bronze — co-ed 55-64 teams of four darts

Cathy Cole — bronze — women’s 60-64 doubles competitive badminton

Yvan Duouchel — bronze — coed 55-plus team five pin bowling Division B

Betty Gibson — silver — women’s 55-64 doubles darts

Betty Gibson — bronze — co-ed 55-64 teams of four darts

Brian Graham — bronze — men’s 70-74, triple jump

Allan Kerr — gold — men’s 75-79, 10 kilometre road race

Allan Kerr — gold — men’s 75 to 79, 5,000 metres

Irene Lind — bronze — women’s swimming team 25 metre medley relay

Betty Pilon — bronze — women’s 65-plus doubles darts

Rick Redwood — bronze — coed 55-plus team five pin bowling Division B

Ted Shumaker — bronze — archery men’s 63 to 69, target – compound with sight and with release

Garry Wadson — bronze — men’s 60-64 doubles competitive badminton

Patty Wadson — bronze — women’s 60-64 doubles competitive badminton

Cliff Young — bronze — archery men’s 70-plus, target – recurve bow without sight

Cliff Young — bronze — archery men’s 70-plus. 3D – recurve bow without sight

Okanagan Falls

Heather Jackson — bronze — women’s swimming team 25 metre medley relay

Heather Jackson — bronze — women’s swimming 25m freestyle relay

Heather Jackson — bronze — women’s 55-59 400m freestyle

Kaleden

Sandra Hawthorne — bronze — women’s 65-plus doubles darts

Andy Rupp — bronze — men’s 60-64 doubles competitive badminton

Andy Rupp — gold — men’s 65-69 singles recreational badminton

Summerland

Joyce Naugler — bronze — coed 55-plus team five pin bowling Division B

Murray Naugler — bronze — coed 55-plus team five pin bowling Division B

Lynn Schulberg — bronze — coed 55-plus team five pin bowling Division B

Oliver

Cathy Adams — gold — coed whist 55-plus pair

Cathy Adams — bronze — coed whist 55-plus pair Flight A

Corien North — gold — coed whist 55-plus pair

Corien North — bronze — coed whist 55-plus pair Flight A

Mary Ostermeier — gold — women’s archery 63-69, target – compound with sight and with release

Mary Ostermeier — gold — women’s archery 63-69, 3D compound with sight and with release

Ron Ostermeier — gold — men’s archery 70-plus, target – compound with sight and with release

Ron Ostermeier — gold — men’s archery 70-plus, 3D compound with sight and with release

Osoyoos

Marie Middler — silver — women’s golf 80-plus, Division B, Flight A

Marie Middler — silver — women’s golf 80-plus, Division B, Low Net

Ingrid Nicholson — bronze — women’s golf 75-79, Division B, Flight B

Ingrid Nicholson — bronze — women’s golf 75-79, Low Gross

Do you have photos from the 55 plus B.C. Games of local athletes? Email them to us at newstips@pentictonwesternnews.com.

To report a typo, email: editor@pentictonwesternnews.com.

<p<


@PentictonNews newstips@pentictonwesternnews.comLike us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Just Posted

Most Read