Three Langley Olympians swam for B.C. at an international meet held in in Tucson, Arizona.

Three Langley Olympians swam for B.C. at an international meet held in in Tucson, Arizona.

Langley Olympians swim for B.C. at elite Arizona meet

Langley’s Hillary Metcalfe led the way with second and third place results.

The Langley Olympians Swim Club had three of their top swimmers secure spots on Swim BC’s team for the 2016 Southwest Classic Invitational, held May 19 to 22 in Tucson, Ariz.

Hillary Metcalfe, Justin Schramm and Renae Ledoux competed at the international meet, along with other top swimmers from B.C.

Team BC placed second behind University of Arizona/Ford Aquatics in the overall standings of a meet that attracted teams from Arizona, California, Mexico, and South Africa.

LOSC’s head coach Brian Metcalfe was also selected to be one of two coaches to attend and coach the top 18 and under swimmers.

Olympians’ top eight results were:

Hillary Metcalfe – 2nd 200m breaststroke, 3rd 100 breaststroke, 6th 400m IM, and 7th 400m and 800m freestyle and 200m backstroke. Best times: 400m and 800m freestyle swims and 200m backstroke;

Justin Schramm – 4th 1500m freestyle; and

Renae Ledoux – 6th 200m breaststroke, 8th 100 breaststroke.

Records fall

The Olympians also attended the 2016 Hyack Festival Youth Cup in New Westminster May 20 to 22.

LOSC was represented by 17 swimmers at the Youth Cup, which brought together swimmers from across the Lower Mainland, Alberta, and the U.S.

Bailey Herbert broke many club records including in the 13-14 girls 200m IM, 400m freestyle, and 400m IM.

Joshua Kim also shattered club records in the 13-14 boys and senior categories for the 100m and 200m breaststroke.

Hugh McNeill broke the boys 11-12 200m backstroke and 1500m freestyle club records.

Bailey Herbert achieved her first Canadian trials time in the 400m IM (5:03.45).

LOSC’s swimmers who placed in the top three in New Westminster included:

Bailey Herbert – 1st in the girls 12-13 100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke, 200m IM, 400m IM, and 800m freestyle, 2nd in the 400m freestyle;

Josie Field – 1st in the 14-15 girls 100m butterfly and 200m butterfly;

Joshua Kim – 1st in the 14-15 boys 100m breaststroke, 2nd in the 200m breaststroke;

Hugh McNeill – 3rd in the boys 12-13 1500m freestyle;

Luke Stewart-Beinder – 2nd in the boys 11 & under 400m freestyle; and

Brayden Herbert – 2nd in the boys 11 & under 50m freestyle.

Registration for the Langley Olympians Swim Club is ongoing.

Call 604-532-5257 or visit www.langleyolympians.com for details.

Langley Advance