Kitimat Rail Jam sees handful of Terrace winners

And the prior Mini Rippers races see determined little winners

  • Jan. 30, 2018 12:00 a.m.

Skiers and snowboarders from Terrace and across the region rode the rails and carved the piles of snow at the Kitimat Rail Jam last weekend.

It’s the first time the event has happened in four years, with other events cancelled due to lack of snow.

A solid crowd gathered at the City Centre Mall lower parking lot to watch the fun, and a total of 32 people competed, including people from Terrace, Kitimat, Prince Rupert and Smithers.

Terrace skiers and boarders earned a number of top standings. (Results listed below)

Video

The Rail Jam was the second competitive event by the Shames Mountain Ski and Snowboard Club this year, with the Mini Rippers earlier in the month.

Those races saw more than 100 little skiers hit the slopes on the bunny hill, close to 40 on Saturday and 60 Sunday Jan. 12-13.

In the Sunday race, a determined 10-year-old Ben Carter raced his way to fastest overall boy, skiing the run in 14.25 seconds.

With a focused aim of improving, Carter did the run an estimated 20 times, taking tips between runs from coach Angie Healey.

Carter said that made a big difference. “That was a big part of helping me win,” he said.

From a dedicated skiing family, both cross country and downhillCarter says he likes the Shames skiing for it’s speed and tricks.

“I like going super fast when I’m skiing and doing tricks, ’cause it’s super fun” he said.

Thayna Healey was the fastest girl overall that day, and the prior day, Jan. 12, saw Zyah Healey win fastest girl and Phillipe Martel fastest boy.

Kitimat Rail Jam winners are as follows:

Nine and under ski:

First female was Zyah Healey and second Kaylee McCormick. First male was Benjamin George and second was Jaxon Leibach.

Nine and under snow board:

First male was Braxton Sevigny and second was Jacob Hartman.

Age 10-12 ski

First female was Jordan Talstra and second was Alexis Talstra.

Age 10-12 snow board:

First male was Toan Krauskopf, second was Anthony Demelo.

Age 13-17 ski:

First female was Michaela Yeo, and first male was Justin Tatasoff, second was Thomas Yasinchuk.

Age 13-17 snow board:

First female was Katie Peterson, second Ryah Leibach. First male was Tosh Krauskopf- and second was Joel Nikal.

Age 18+ ski:

First male was Jared Thorton, second was Nathaniel Webb.

Age 18+ snow board:

First male was Mike Campbell and second was Miguel Tremblay.

Just Posted

Most Read