Horse Lake Elementary School’s track and field results

Horse Lake Elementary School students were thankful for the nice weather at their track and field meet

The Grade 4 boys lined up to see who could throw the softball the farthest at the Horse Lake Elementary School track and field day on June 6.

Horse Lake Elementary School students were thankful for the nice weather at their track and field meet on June 6.

The sun was shining and the rain stayed away so everyone could enjoy the day.

Thanks go to the Parent Advisory Council members who served delicious hotdogs and snacks for the students to enjoy.

Thanks also go to the teachers who put in extra time and effort into putting everything together.

 

The following students finished first through fourth respectively:

Nine-year-old girls

100 metres: Alexis Scott, Kaye-Lyn Taylor, Karli-Rae Ross and Sienna Parry

200 m: Scott, Julie Wiebe, Taylor and Ross

800 m: Wiebe, Scott, Ross and Samantha Pelechaty

Standing broad jump: Taylor, Scott, Parry and Pelechaty

Long jump: Parry, Scott, Taylor and Kierra Kaldahl

Softball throw: Taylor, Scott, Kaldahl and Hannah Meier

 

10-year-old girls

100 m: Ray, Lyda Crossen Third: Danielle Brassington Fourth: Asia Hindmarsh

200 m: Ray, Crossen, Asia Hindmarsh and Misty Lee Luczak

800 m: Ray, Brassington, Hindmarsh and Crossen

Standing broad jump: Ray, Brassington, Hindmarsh and Crossen

Long jump: Ray, Brassington, Hindmarsh and Luczak

High jump: Ray, (tied for second) Jenny deBruyn and Luczak and Hindmarsh

Softball throw: Ray, J. deBruyn, Crossen and Brassington

 

11-year-old girls

100 m: Lauren Popadinac, Sienna Parent and Carly Ruscheinsky

200 m: Popadinac, Parent Third: Kiara Tingley and Ruscheinsky

800 m: Popadinac and Parent

Triple jump: Popadinac, Parent, Ruscheinsky and Tingley

Long jump: Popadinac, Parent, Ruscheinsky and Tingley

High jump: Parent, Popadinac, Tingley and Ruscheinsky

Shot put: Parent, Popadinac, Tingley and Ruscheinsky

 

12-year-old girls

100 m: Madeline Martin, Karisma Hopson, Kiara Pratt and Olivia Gulliman

200 m: Martin, Hopson, Pratt and Gulliman

800 m: Martin Second and Gulliman

Triple jump: Gulliman, Hopson, Martin and Pratt

Long jump: Martin, Pratt, Gulliman and Hopson

High jump: Martin, Gulliman, Hopson and Pratt and Alyssa Procee and Kayleigh Jacobson (tied for fourth)

Shot put: Alaynah Buurmeester, Alexandria deBruyn, Martin and Pratt

 

13-year-old girls

100 m: Ocea Gunn, Moriah Zailo, Hayley Bishop and Jaimie Sommer

200 m: Gunn, Zailo, Bishop and Sommer

800 m: Zailo, Rianna Smith and Thea Sarver

Triple jump: Zailo, Sommer, Amber Allan and Smith

Long jump: Bishop, Zailo, Allan and Sommer

High jump: Gunn, Zailo, Allan and Sommer

Shot put: Zailo, Bishop, Gunn and Allan

 

Nine-year-old boys

100 m: Kyson Hopson, Jackson Sanders, Jackson Hooper and Xander Best

200 m: Hopson, Sanders, Best and Hooper

800 m: Hopson, Second: Jackson, Sanders, Hooper and Ryan Vincenz

Standing broad jump: Sanders, Hopson, Vincenz and Hooper

Long jump: Hopson, Brady Huryn, Vincenz and Stryker Gulliman

Softball throw: Hooper, Aidan Moore, Hopson and Sanders

 

10-year-old boys

100 m: Colby Glen, Cole Allan, Jake Morton and Aidan Seiler

200 m: Allan, Glen, Morton and Seiler

800 m: Allan, Glen, Morton and Kade Livingston

Standing broad jump: Allan, Seiler, Glen and Ethan Stuckel

Long jump: Glen, Allan, Xander Sarver and Morton

High jump: Glen, Sarver, Morton and Allan

Softball throw: Glen, Morton, Livingston and Allan

 

11-year-old boys

100 m: Riley McLean, Owen Gilbert, Nate Wolstenholme and Brandon Taylor

200 m: McLean, Wolstenholme, Jarid Smith and Konnor Lowther

800 m: McLean, Wolstenholme, Colby McCullough and Smith

Triple jump: Taylor, McCullough, Hunter Adams and Wolstenholme

Long jump: McLean, Taylor, McCullough and Wolstenholme

High jump: McLean, Gilbert, Taylor and Wolstenholme

Shot put: Jayven Gulbransen, McLean, Gilbert Tyler Ford

 

12-year-old boys

100 m: Tanner Hooper, Ryan Allan, Tyler Ohrling and Tyler Vrban

200 m: Hooper, Allan, Vrban and Ohrling

800 m: Hooper, Allan, Vrban and Ohrling

Triple jump: Hooper, Ohrling, TJ Gagnon and Alex Seiler

Long jump: Ohrling, TJ Gagnon, Allan and James Ford

High jump: Allan, Gagnon, Ohrling and Hooper

Shot put: Hooper, Gagnon, Josh Kennedy and Allan

 

13-year-old boys

100 m: Mason Sanders, Mitchell Hooper, Logan Parent and Curtis Craig-Green

200 m: Mitchell Hooper, Craig-Green, Parent and Spencer Edle

800 m: Dylan Williamson, Hooper, Parent and Luke Jewitt

Triple jump: Williamson, Parent, Mason Sanders and Hooper

Long jump: Williamson, Sanders, Hooper and Parent

High jump: Williamson, Sanders, Hooper and Parent

Shot put: Williamson, Hooper, Jewitt and Alex Glen

 

 

 

 

100 Mile House Free Press

Just Posted

Most Read