GTMHA Tier 2 Bantam Rep Smokies host their annual tournament with eight teams competing from Friday to Sunday at the Cominco Arena.

GTMHA Tier 2 Bantam Rep Smokies host their annual tournament with eight teams competing from Friday to Sunday at the Cominco Arena.

GTMHA Bantam T2 Smokies host annual tournament

Seven teams will descend on Trail this weekend for the annual Bantam Tier 2 Tournament at the Cominco Arena.

  • Nov. 30, 2016 11:00 a.m.

Greater Trail minor hockey’s Bantam Tier 2 Smokies annual rep tournament will have a distinct international flavour this year when it drops the puck to open the tournament at noon on Friday at the Cominco Arena.

The Tier 2 Smokies host seven other teams this year including the Bantam Portland Winterhawks from Oregon, Hyland Hills Jaguars from Colorado, and the Spokane Chiefs from Washington State set to face off against their Canadian counterparts.

Portland and Spokane will play in Pool A round robin against the Kamloops Bantam Blazers and West Kelowna Rapids.

In Pool B, the Bantam Tier 2 Smokies face off against the Kelowna Rockets at 2:15 p.m. on Friday, before taking on the Juan de Fuca Grizzlies on Saturday at 9:30 a.m. and Hyland Hills at 2 p.m. at the Cominco Arena.

In last year’s tournament, the Tier 2 Smokies went undefeated in the round robin, but lost in the semifinal 5-2 against the fourth seeded Bow Valley Timber Wolves from Calgary. Salmon Arm went on to win the tournament beating the Timber Wolves in the final.

The Bantam Smokies will look to duplicate their success in the round robin, but hope for a better result in the playoff round that starts Sunday morning. The first seed in Pool A will face the second seed in Pool B at 7:15 a.m. in Trail at the Cominco Arena, while the first seed in Pool B will play the second seed in Pool A at 7:15 a.m. in Beaver Valley.

The consolation games between the third and fourth seeds go at 9:30 a.m. in Trail and at 10:15 a.m. in B.V., with the winners of the early games playing in the tournament final scheduled for 11:45 a.m. at the Cominco Arena.

ARENA TIME HOME VISITOR
1 Friday, Dec 2 Trail 12:00 – 2:00 Hyland Hills Jaguars Juan de Fuca Grizzlies
2

 

Trail 2:15 – 4:15 Trail Smokies Kelowna Rockets
3

 

Trail 4:30 – 6:30 Kamloops Blazers Portland Winterhawks
4

 

Beaver Valley 6:00 – 8:00 Spokane Chiefs WK Rapids

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Saturday, Dec 3 Trail 7:15 – 9:15 Kelowna Rockets Hyland Hills Jaguars
6

 

Trail 9:30 – 11:30 Trail Smokies Juan de Fuca Grizzlies
7

 

Beaver Valley 10:15 – 12:15 Kamloops Blazers WK Rapids
8

 

Trail 11:45 – 1:45 Portland Winterhawks Spokane Chiefs
9

 

Trail 2:00 – 4:00 Trail Smokies Hyland Hills Jaguars
10

 

Trail 4:15 – 6:15 WK Rapids Portland Winterhawks
11

 

Beaver Valley 4:15 – 6:15 Juan de Fuca Grizzlies Kelowna Rockets
12

 

Rossland 5:00-7:00 Spokane Chiefs Kamloops Blazers

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Sunday, Dec 4 Trail 7:15 – 9:15 Pool A – 1st Pool B – 2nd
14

 

Beaver Valley 7:15 – 9:15 Pool B – 1st Pool A – 2nd
15

 

Trail 9:30 – 11:30 Pool B – 3rd Pool A – 3rd
16

 

Beaver Valley 10:15 – 12:15 Pool A – 4th Pool B – 4th
17

 

Trail 11:45 – 1:45 Winner Game 13 Winner Game 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trail Daily Times

Just Posted

Most Read