Mission’s Samuel Green blasts past the competition during the B.C. Winter Games this past weekend in Kamloops. Green earned six gold medals on the ice. (B.C. Games photo)

Golden B.C. Games for Mission’s Green and Ikeda

Mission athletes take home haul of medals in speed skating and gymnastics

Green transformed into gold for the Fraser Valley team at the B.C. Winter Games.

The event, which wrapped up in Kamloops on Sunday, saw Mission’s Samuel Green dominate on ice and pick up six gold medals in speed skating events.

Green picked up gold in the U14 division in the 400 metre races one and two, 200m, 1500m, 2000m and as a part of the 3000m mixed relay team. Mission speed skater Asher Barnsdale also took home gold as part of that relay team.

Green’s older sister, Annabelle, also excelled at the event, earning a silver medal in U16 500 and bronze medals in the 1500m and 3000m.

The Green siblings, who train with the Ridge Meadows Racers speed skating club, are carrying on the legacy of their mother Eden Donatelli Green, whose career included a silver medal in the 500m and bronze in the 3000m relay at the 1988 Calgary Winter Olympic Games, and a gold in the 500m at the 1987 world championships.

Mission’s Ethan Ikeda also had a spectacular showing at the Games, winning four golds, one silver and one bronze in gymnastics events.

Ikeda scored gold in the level three all-around, parallel bars, pommel horse and high bars; silver on the floor; and bronze in the rings.

Just narrowly missing out on the podium was ringette athlete Destynee Sloat, who lost to Thompson-Okanagan in the bronze-medal game with her Fraser Valley teammates.

Barnsdale nearly grabbed individual honours in speed skating U14 200m (fourth), 2000m (sixth) and 1500m (sixth). Speed skater Jared Bolland had top 10 finishes in speed skating U14 500m (fifth), 1000m (fifth), 1500m (sixth) and 500m (ninth). Bolland also finished fourth as part of the U16 3000m mixed relay race.

The Fraser Valley team – made up of athletes from Abbotsford, Mission, Langley, Aldergrove, Chilliwack, Hope, Maple Ridge, Agassiz, and Pitt Meadows – finished fourth overall in the medal standings with 50 medals.. The Vancouver-Coastal region took home the most medals with 128, followed by Fraser River (95) and Thompson-Okanagan (90).

For complete results from the event, visit bcgames.org.

B.C. GamesMission City Record

Just Posted

Most Read