Runners take off from the starting line Sunday for the first of what organizers hope will be an annual All Nations Spring Classic Run and Walk.

Runners take off from the starting line Sunday for the first of what organizers hope will be an annual All Nations Spring Classic Run and Walk.

First All Nations Spring Classic a hit

A partnership between several organizations paid off this past Sunday when the inaugural All Nations Spring Classic Run and Walk was held.

A partnership between several organizations paid off this past Sunday when the inaugural All Nations Spring Classic Run and Walk was held in downtown Williams Lake.

Punky Lake Wilderness Camp (PLWC) executive director Sarah Jackman said five organizations — the Tsilhqot’in National Government, the Nenqayni Wellness Centre, Three Corners Health Services Society, the Williams Lake Indian Band and PLWC — partnered together to host the run.

In total, 123 participants completed either a five kilometre walk or run, or a 10 kilometre walk or run.

“We had a goal of 100 participants and ended up with 123 at race time,” Jackman said.

“Huge thanks go out to our volunteers and to our funders for making the event possible.

“We hope to continue to be able to host this run as an annual event and see even more people come out for it next year.”

The following are the results from each of the race distances:

Five Kilometre Walk

12 and Under: Zinny Jukic (first), Maison Supernault (second), Mataya Quilt (third)

13-18 Years: Whitney Smith (first), Shoshana Harry (second), Breanne Charleyboy (third)

19-54: Dragan Jukic (first), Gina Mortensen (second), Dallas Lucier (third)

55 and Older: Lorraine Jasper (first), Lynne Boxeur (second), Darlene Baptiste/Maryanne Boyd (third)

Five Kilometre Run

12 and Under: Ethan Reid (first), Ciara Reid (second), James Wilker (third)

13-18: Jacob Chrona (tied for first), Taylor brink (tied for first), Kobe Bouchard (third)

19-54: Martin King (first), Lee Alphonse (second), Karin Brink (third)

55 and Older: Katherine Thompson (first), Connie Haeussler (second)

10 Kilometre Walk

12 and Under: Jolene Sellars (first)

19-54: Henry Johnson (first), Patsy Grinder (second), Marnie Sellars (third)

55 and Older: Lillian Mirus (first), Micheal Wymnynne (second), Kenny Boyd (third)

10 Kilometre Run

13-18: Rowen Chelsea (first), Gabrielle Pierce (second)

19-54: Brady Fuller (first), Andrea Gustafson (second), Scott McLaughlin (third)

55 and Older: Bruce Rolph (first), Scott Thompson (second), Gina Johnny (third).

Williams Lake Tribune