CR gymnasts finish strong

Forty-one medals were brought home with nine girls finishing in the top three, including four Island All Around Champions

The Island Championships in Powell River was the final competition of the year for most of the gymnasts from the Campbell River Gymnastics Association (CRGA).

The athletes had a strong showing wrapping up a fantastic year. Forty-one medals were brought home with nine girls finishing in the top three, including four Island All Around Champions. The Level two team won the first place trophy and the Level one team won the second place team award.  The following are the personal results:

 

Pre-Argo

In this level the girls are competing against a score standard and not against each other.

Kate Stewart had a great performance coming home with a Gold standard on vault, bars and floor, took home a Bronze standard on the beam to finish up with a Silver standard in the All Around.

Ava Lee took a Gold status with a nice floor routine and a solid bars, received Silver status on vault and had a Bronze status on beam to come home with a silver status in the All Around.

 

Provincial 1 Argo 2004

Isabella Michael became Island Champion on vault, captured the Silver medal on beam, brought home 5th on floor and 8th on bars to receive the Silver medal in the All Around.

Claire Pollock won the Silver medal on bars, took the Bronze medals on both vault and floor, placed 10th on beam to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

Janae McPherson won a Bronze medal on vault, captured a 5th place ribbon on the beam, finished 7th on bars and 10th on the floor to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

Leah Van Dompseller took the 4th place ribbon on bars, finished 6th on beam, placed 10th on vault and 12th on the floor to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

Kayla Glover took 7th place on vault, took 9th on the bars, finished in 11th on floor and 12th on the beam to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

Cailey Goddyn received the 6th place ribbon on bars, placed 8th on beam, finished 13th on both vault and floor to finish in 10th spot in the All Around.

 

Provincial 1 2005-2006

Jadea Wilson became Island Champ on the bars, took 4th place ribbons on both vault and floor, finished 6th on the beam to win the Silver medal in the All Around.

Shea Bridgen captured the Silver medal on the floor, won the Bronze medal on bars, placed 5th on both vault and beam to win the Bronze medal in the All Around.

Michaela Pontious took the 8th place ribbons on vault and bars, received 10th on both beam and floor to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

Provincial 1 Tyro

Terah Van Dompseller captured a Silver medal on the beam, placed 4th on the vault, took 6th place ribbons on both bars and floor to come home in 5th place in the All Around.

Kamryn Kerluck took home 4th place ribbons on both bars and floor, received 5th on the beam, finished in 6th on vault to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

 

Provincial 1 Novice/Open

Jillian Frank became Island Champion on the beam, captured Silver medals on both vault and bars, won  the Bronze on the floor to finish as the All Around Island Champion.

 

Provincial 2 Argo

Chloe Doyon had a strong competition taking the Gold medals on vault, bars and floor, capturing the Silver medal on the beam to come home as the All Around Island Champion.

Nya Chailler shined on floor to win the Silver medal, placed 4th on beam, took the 5th place ribbon on vault and was 9th on bars to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

Hannah Sommer won the 5th place ribbon on bars, placed 7th on the floor, received 8th on the beam and 9th on vault to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

 

Provincial 2 Tyro

Kamryn Brown captured the 6th place ribbon on bars, placed 8th on floor and came home in 9th on both vault and beam to finish in 9th place in the All Around.

Provincial 2 Novice/Open

Rebecca Revoy won the Gold medal on vault, captured the Silver medals on both bars and floor, placed 4th on beam to come home as the All Around Island Champion.

Leah Anderson became the beam Island Champ, captured Bronze medals on vault and floor, finished 5th on the bars to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.

Tyra Moore became Island Champion on bars, received the Silver medal on the beam, finished 5th on vault and floor to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.

 

Provincial 3 Tyro

Brianna Pollock had a strong performance winning the Gold medals on all four events, vault, bars, beam and floor and came home as the All Around Island Champion.

Campbell River Mirror

Just Posted

Most Read