Ladysmith Maritime Society pirates won 1st place in the Comic Entry at the Kinsmen Ladysmith Days Parade. (Mike Gregory Photo)

Ladysmith Maritime Society pirates won 1st place in the Comic Entry at the Kinsmen Ladysmith Days Parade. (Mike Gregory Photo)

Winning floats and entries announced from Ladysmith Days Kinsmen Parade

Ladysmith Days kicked off on Saturday morning with the annual Kinsmen Parade and it was "more than what we expected" after low participation in recent years, said co-chair Mike Sumpter.

Ladysmith Days kicked off on Saturday morning with the annual Kinsmen Parade and it was “more than what we expected” after low participation in recent years, said co-chair Mike Sumpter.

“The last couple of years the parade has been smaller and smaller, so this year we were really pleased with the turnout of entries,” he said.

The Kinsmen were worried earlier in the summer as the number of advance registrations was down and had the club considering taking on another project altogether.

“The club has been doing the parade for over 25 years now and it was getting a bit dicey,” said Kinsmen co-chair Duck Paterson. “With so many other events on during the long weekend it’s tougher and tougher to get folks out, but this year the number of participants was up and we’re happy.”

On paper there was more than 35 entries and hundreds lined First Avenue to watch the parade.

“The work volunteers put into their entries is very imaginative and we know it’s very well received by the spectators,” Sumpter said.

Paterson added: “our goal is that the parade is to be as much fun for the participants as it is for the spectators, and this year I feel we really accomplished that this year.”

Finishing in the various categories was as follows:

Marching/Dancing Unit – Festival of Lights Drill Team (1st), Fuller Lake Figure Skating Club (2nd), Skillz Canada Marshall Arts (3rd).

Musical Group – Cadet band from HMCA Quadra (1st), Gizeh Moroccan Shriners Band (2nd)

Best Float – St. Joseph’s School (1st), Fraternal Order of Eagles Ladysmith (2nd), Ladysmith Celebrations Society (3rd)

Commercial Entry – Ladysmith A&W (1st), 49th Parallel Grocery (2nd), Skillz Canada Martial Arts (3rd)

Comic Entry – Ladysmith Maritime Society pirates (1st), Festival of Lights (2nd), Gizeh Temple Shriners (3rd).

Special Car or Truck – British Car Club (1st), Sticks and Stones Off Roaders (2nd) Vintage Tractor Club (3rd)

Kiddies Costume – Daphne Anderson the “Birthday Princess” (1st), Dahlia L’Heureux (from the Mustang Club) and Pooh Bear (2nd), Fuller Lake Figure Skating Club (3rd)

Adult (Theme) Costume – Muriel Copp in her Canadiana decorated scooter (1st), Ladysmith Maritime Society pirates (2nd), Fraternal Order of Eagles Ladysmith (3rd).

Animal Entry – Festival of Lights “donkey” (1st), A&W Great Root Bear (2nd), Shriners “bear” (3rd)

“Neatest” Antique Vehicle – Bob Walker’s 1964 Ford Crew Cab and ’67 Caveman Camper won the first place ribbon (1st), 1933 Modell TT Ford deliver truck (2nd), Harry Blackstaff, driving a 1958 Ford pickup (3rd)

Best Theme Entry – Fraternal Order of Eagles Ladysmith (1st), St. Joseph’s School (2nd), summer Santa entry from the Festival of Lights.

Ladysmith Chronicle