Summerland Chamber announces awards nominees

Gala on March 3 will recognize business and community excellence

  • Feb. 3, 2018 12:00 a.m.

The Summerland Chamber of Commerce will present the 80th Annual Business and Community Awards on Saturday, March 3.

These awards celebrate entrepreneurial spirit, leadership, best business practices, contribution to the economy and to the community.

Nominations closed on Jan. 25 with 54 businesses and individuals nominated in 15 categories. T

Business of the Year

• 8th Generation Vineyards ABK Restoration Services Ltd.

• Alder Street Autobody

• Bead Trails Experience

• Maple Roch Pure Canadian Maple Syrup

• Summerland District Credit Union

• Summerland Gold and Silver Exchange

• Swiss Solar Tech Ltd.

• Yaki’s Pizza and Subs

• Zias Stonehouse Restaurant

Rising Star/New Business

• Angella Dykstra Chartered Professional Accountant

• Antlers Surf

• The Chalk House

• Detonate Brewing Company

• Giants Head Barbershop

• Koncept Kalifornia

• Mountain View Landscape Supplies

• Nomad Cider

• Rustic and Refined

• Union Kitchen Inc.

• Yvonne Whiting, Notary Public

Sustainability Leader Award

• Ogopogo Tours

• Swiss Solar Tech Ltd.

Technology and Innovation Award

• ElectroMotion Energy

• Swiss Solar Tech Ltd.

Award for Excellence in Agriculture

• Adrian Arts

• Brarstar Orchards

• Summerland Sweets

Professional Services Excellence Award

• ABK Restoration Services Ltd.

• Beauty and the Brit

• Chantelle Meriam/Retha Marsden – Edward Jones

• Morpheus Graphix

• Open Skies Media

• Summerland District Credit Union

• Wag Spa

• Wanda Barkwill

Trade Services Excellence

• Deputy Diesel Performance

Manufacturing/Industrial Excellence

• Noah’s Ark Metal Work

• John Rousseau Design

Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award

• Dustin Minty — Evolution Athletics

• Huan Pham — Lakeshore Fitness and Health

• Mike Hughes and Lauren Forsyth — Grasslands Nursery

Tourism/Hospitality Excellence

• 8th Generation Vineyards

• Bead Trails Experience Donita Dyer — Summerland Bottleneck Drive Wine Association

• True Grain Bread

Retail Excellence Award

• Bead Trails Experience

• Summerland Gold and Silver Exchange

• The Peach Pitt of Summerland

Award for Excellence in Customer Service

• Katerina Bakalos-Roshier — Summerland Gold and Silver Exchange/Green Gaia Products

• Nicole Haddow — Esthetics by Nicole

• Mirjana Komljenovic — Neighbourlink/Maple Roch

• Roch Fortin — Maple Roch

• Terry Sedawie — RBC

• Yolanta Malkovska — 8th Generation Vineyard

The Arts Award

• Bead Trails Experience

• Dianne Hildebrand

• Peter Hay and Dorthea Atwater — Ryga Festival

• Rudy Skoreyko — Artisans of the Okanagan

Citizen /Volunteer of the Year

• Dan Dinsmore

• Erick Thompson

• Ingrid Wuensche

• Mirjana Komljenovic

• Sophia Zhang

• Terry Sedawie

Excellence in Community Youth Leadership Award

• Grant Mansiere

• Jillian Henrichsen

• Tiana Ferlizza

All nominees will be honoured at a free nominees’ reception sponsored by Nesters Market, with support from Bottleneck Drive, on Friday, Feb. 2 from 5 to 7 p.m. The event is open to the public.

All nominees will be eligible in the voting process. From Feb. 7 to 20, the business community will vote in all categories.

The public is also invited to vote for the Citizen/Volunteer of the Year award, The Arts Award, the Award for Excellence in Customer Service and the Excellence in Community Youth Leadership Award.

All awards will be presented at the awards gala.

The Mayor’s Award of Excellence, given at the mayor’s discretion to a local organization that has made an outstanding contribution to the community, will also be presented at that time.

The awards gala will be held on Saturday, March 3 at Centre Stage Theatre. Tickets are available beginning Feb. 2 online at the Summerland Chamber of Commerce website, at www.summerlandchamber.com

Just Posted

Most Read