Interior Health lifts water restrictions south of Winlaw Bridge

Do Not Use order for drinking water and recreational use remains in effect north of the Winlaw Bridge.

Interior Health is advising that all Do Not Use water restrictions on the Slocan River south of the Winlaw Bridge and nearby containment booms have been removed.

This means that water drawn from this area may be consumed, and that it is now safe for recreational purposes from a health perspective. All of the water sample data provided by the Ministry of Environment and agencies contracted by Executive Flight Centre meet the Canadian Guidelines for Drinking Water.

As well, visual assessments of the containment booms and shorelines have not detected levels of fuel that pose health concerns. Interior Health has been advised that all cleanup activities for this section of the Slocan River have been completed.

Residents in this area are encouraged to thoroughly flush their drinking water and irrigation water systems as there will be stagnant water in the lines. Domestic Water System Flushing Procedures are now available on the Interior Health website (www.interiorhealth.ca).

If, after flushing, residents have any concerns or detect odours of fuel, please contact IH Health Protection at 250-420-2220.

Until further notice, a Do Not Use order for Drinking Water and Recreational Use remains in effect for Lemon Creek and the Slocan River north of the Winlaw Bridge.

In the majority of cases, well water is not affected by this order. However, shallow wells close to the creek or rivers, particularly those in gravel/sandy soils, may be impacted. Residents should not use well water if there is a fuel smell in the well or at any tap.

Professionals with knowledge about contaminated sites, biology and hydrogeology who have been contracted by Executive Flight Centre continue to do testing of affected water. This testing will help determine when the remaining Do Not Use order can be lifted.

Anyone with specific health questions or concerns should contact their family physician. Residents with questions or concerns regarding drinking water and food safety should contact IH Health Protection at 250-420-2220 for more information

Interior Health will provide updates related to health impacts as new information is available.

 

Castlegar News

Just Posted

Most Read