CSS scholarship/bursary winners 2016

A list of winners of the scholarships and bursaries given out during Clearwater Secondary School's commencement ceremonies

Teacher  and coach Gabe Francis presents a BC Secondary School Rugby Union scholarship of $750 to Karter Romeo. This was only the fourth time the scholarship has been awarded in School District 73.

Teacher and coach Gabe Francis presents a BC Secondary School Rugby Union scholarship of $750 to Karter Romeo. This was only the fourth time the scholarship has been awarded in School District 73.

The following are the winners of the scholarships and bursaries given out during Clearwater Secondary School’s commencement ceremonies on Friday evening:

Adam Borrow – *Dave Giesbrecht Memorial Bursary $250; *Skye and Courtney Buck Memorial Bursary $200.

Kiana Burke – *Skye and Courtney Buck Memorial Bursary $200; *Eta Omicron Bursary $250; *Canadian Welding Association Scholarship $2500.

Jesse Dana– *Skye and Courtney Buck Memorial Bursary $200; Central North Thompson Pioneers Bursary $500; Principals/Vice Principals Scholarship $500.

James Freeman – *Dave Giesbrecht Memorial Bursary $250; *Mike Fraser Memorial Bursary $500; *Canadian Welding Association Scholarship $2500.

Keisha Johnson – *Skye and Courtney Buck Memorial Bursary $200; Dogwood District/Authority Awards $1250.

Robyn Kreke – Fund for a Worthy Student Bursary $500; Pharmasave Bursary $500.

Janice Lau – *BOP Elks #499 Bursary $1000; *Buy Low Foods Scholarship $1000; *Skye and Courtney Buck Memorial Bursary $200; *Chris Cleaveley & Mary Fus Scholarship $1000; *Sharke Contracting Scholarship $500; **School District #73 Bursary $700.

Leevon Levasseur – *Skye and Courtney Buck Memorial Bursary $500; Canadian Forest Products Ltd $500; *Estsek Environmental Services LLP Science Scholarship $500; Dogwood District/Authority Awards $1250.

Quinn MacKay – *Skye and Courtney Buck Memorial Bursary $200; *Rotary Club Bursary $500; *Clearwater/Vavenby Lions Club Bursary $500; *Eta Omicron Bursary $250; *The Times Bursary $300.

Zoe Ovenden – Century 21 Bursary $300.

Sara Porter – *Skye and Courtney Buck Memorial Bursary $200; Interior Savings Bursary $1000; *Royal Purple Bursary $250; *Duncan and Marie MacRae Bursary $750.

Adrian Romeo– *Skye and Courtney Buck Memorial Bursary $500; *Eta Omicron Bursary $250

Lynda Cairns Memorial Bursary $250; *TRU Lohn Foundation Bachelor of Arts Entrance Scholarship $5000; *Pathways to Teacher Education $5000; **School District #73 Bursary $700.

Karter Romeo– *Skye and Courtney Buck Memorial Bursary $500; *Clearwater and District Minor Hockey Association; Bob Floen Memorial $1000; *Dr. Helmcken Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Bursary $1000; *Eta Omicron Bursary $250; Kamloops Blazers Hockey Club $1000; *Wadlegger Logging and Construction Ltd. Bursary $1000; Dogwood District/Authority Awards $1250; *BC Secondary School Rugby Union Scholarship $750.

Jessica Rotzetter– *Skye and Courtney Buck Memorial Bursary $200; Kamloops Honda Bursary $500; *TRU Regional Entrance Scholarship $3000.

Megan Sim – *Skye and Courtney Buck Memorial Bursary $500; *Chris Cleaveley and Mary Fus Scholarship $1000; Dr. Lam Memorial Scholarship $1000; *Royal Canadian Legion #259 Scholarship $1000; Yellowhead Community Services $1000; **Ross Dickson District Leadership Award $750; Dogwood District/Authority Awards $1250.

Josh Traub – *Skye and Courtney Buck Memorial Bursary $200.

Nate Wadlegger – Upper North Thompson Stock Association: Bill Sedgwick Memorial $250; Central North Thompson Pioneers Bursary $500.

Lachlan Whelen – *Skye and Courtney Buck Memorial Bursary $200; *Xi Epsilon Bursary $250; *Kamloops Thompson Teachers Association Scholarship $1000; *Royal Canadian Legion #259 Scholarship $1000.

*selected by donor

**selected by SD#73 scholarship/bursary committee

 

 

Clearwater Times

Just Posted

Most Read