Contestants on the Chilliwack Chamber of Commerce Family Feud guess incorrectly at Saturday’s Business Excellence Awards at Heritage Park.

VIDEO: Chilliwack Business Excellence Awards 2017/2018

Chances Chilliwack named Business of the Year at 23rd annual event

video

Chilliwack celebrated its best in business and community involvement at the 23rd annual Chilliwack Chamber of Commerce Business Excellence Awards on Saturday.

The community gaming centre, Chances Chilliwack was named Business of the Year.

The award for New Business of the year went to Browns Socialhouse.

The sold-out red carpet event drew nearly 600 people this year, setting a record for attendance.

In all, awards were presented in 16 categories.

Claiming top spot for Aboriginal Business of the Year was Nations Creations, a collective of local Indigenous artists whose work is gaining widespread attention.

Other winners this year were: Serenity Chiropractic, Professional Service Award; Shelley Krahn, Employee of the Year Award; Klaassen Farms, Agricultural Producer Award; Malloway Village, Development Excellence Award; Chilliwack Community Services, Inclusive Employer Award; The Town Butcher, Retail Excellence Award; Studio B Yoga, Sustainability Award; Old Yale Brewing, Manufacturing Award; The Chilliwack Chiefs, Recreation, Leisure and Hospitality Award; The Well at Chances Chilliwack, Dining Excellence Award; and Chris and Christy Ovens, Young Entrepreneur Award.

The Not-for-profit/service award, which included a $4,000 donation raised through the evening’s live auction, went to Meadow Rose Society.

Highlight of the evening was the presentation of the Stan Rogers Legacy Award.

This year the honour went to Gerry Enns.

Said the judges in announcing his nomination: “As a lifelong volunteer, Mr. Gerry Enns is able to bring his talents and the talents of others together to achieve the common goal within the community. The recipient of the 2017 Stan Rogers Legacy Award clearly has a lifelong love of the Chilliwack community and continuously works towards the common goal of bringing success and a sense of price to everything he does.”

For video from the evening, plus more photos and a complete list of this year’s nominees, find this story online at www.theprogress.com.

Here is a complete list of the finalists for the Business Excellence Awards:

Professional Service Award

• Serenity Chiropractic

• Desiree Walde – Restorative Health

• Dr. Brooks – Willow Dental

• LLT LLP

• Lucy Arruda – Investor’s Group

Employee of the Year:

• Justin Mallard – Murray Honda

• Chantelle Gordon – Glamour Secrets

• Carter Bogaerts – Certified AutoSound

• Alison Parvin – Select Real Estate

• Shelley Krahn- Englewood Courtyard

• Gayle Brunt – LLT

• Heather Cullen – Johnston Meir Insurance

• Katherine Pomroy – Intuitive Rehab

• Rhonda Dyck – Chances Chilliwack

• Spencer Lockert- Ascend Fitness

Agricultural Producer:

• Klaassen Farms

• Triwest Farms

• The Chilliwack Fair

• The Local Harvest

Development Excellence Award:

• Malloway Village

• Brixton Station – Algra Brothers

• Elysian Village

• Englewood Courtyard

Inclusive Employer Award:

• Chilliwack Community Services

• A Bridge to Better Living

• Decades Coffee

• Chilliwack Crime Prevention Services

• Save On Foods – Downtown

Retail Excellence Award:

• The Button Box

• Garrison Running Co

• Goods in the Hood

• Produce Gone Wild

• Prospera Credit Union

• Refinery House

• Studio B Yoga

• The Town Butcher

• Sugar’d Chilliwack

• Bella Clothing Boutique

• Glamour Secrets

• Fraser Valley Real Deals and Home Decor

• The Natural Solution

Sustainability Award:

• The Natural Solution

• Studio B Yoga

• Smits and Co

• Denbow

• The Local Harvest

Manufacturing Award:

• Denbow

• The Plane and Nail Co

• Old Yale Brewing

• The Natural Solution

Recreation, Leisure & Hospitality Award:

• The Cultus Lake Waterpark

• The Cultus Lake Golf Club

• The Chilliwack Chiefs

• Fantasy Farms

• Hampton Inn by Hilton Chilliwack

• The Chilliwack Fair

• Great Blue Heron Reserve

Not -For -Profit/Service Award:

• Ann Davis Transition Society

• Chilliwack Bowls of Hope Society

• Chilliwack Restorative Justice

• Chilliwack Hospice Society – thrift store

• MT Cheam Lions Club

• A Bridge to Better Living

• Meadow Rose Society

• Live to Lead – PCRS

• Chilliwack Learning Society

Dining Excellence Award:

• Curly Kale Eatery

• Brown’s Socialhouse

• Corner Nook CafĂ©

• The Well @ Chances Chilliwack

• Lakeside Beach Club

Young Entrepreneur Award:

• The Lakeside Beach Club

• Vedder Mountain Bike Company

• Mary Victoria Johnson

• Ryan Lichfield, Man’s World

• Joel Martin, Martin Automotive

New Business of the Year Award:

• A Bridge to Better Living

• Browns Socialhouse Eagle Landing

• CoWork Chilliwack

• Garrison Running Co

• The Clean Plate Catering

• Glamour Secrets

• Lakeside Beachclub

• The Spin Room

• Two Tough Meatballs

Aboriginal Business of the Year Award:

• Nations Creations

• Serenity Chiropractic

• K and L Contracting

• AJ Towing

Business of the Year Award:

• Chances Chilliwack

• Murray Honda Chilliwack

• The Bookman

• Serenity Chiropractic

• Ironside Design Manufacturing

• Master Painting

• Gerry Enns Contracting

• The Natural Solution

• Odlum Brown

• Sugar’d Chilliwack