Sports

Great results for Track Track and Field athletes

The Royal Canadian Legion Track and Field meet ran on Saturday with Trail Track and Field Club (TTFC) athletes making the most of their home meet.

Despite showers and unsettled weather, 112 athletes from Greater Trail, Castlegar, Fernie, Nakusp, Invermere, Creston, Kimberley, Jaffray and Nelson competed in the 16th annual running of the event.

In all, 30 meet records were set or tied and 19 of those came from TTFC athletes.

Trail Track and Field Club results:

In 10-year-old girls, leading the way for the Trail club was Gabby Paterson taking first place in high jump, long jump, 60-metre and 100-m dash, second in 60-m hurdles and 600-m run, and third in shot put. Gabby also set new records in the 60-m, 100-m and long jump.

Taylor Singer set new records on her way to winning the 60-m hurdles and 600 m run, and came second in 60 and 100-m dash, high jump and shot put.

Katie Clark came third in 600-m run and 60-m hurdles, and long jump.

11-year-old girls: Ella Phillips-Frisk jumped to first place in the long jump, claimed second in the 60-m hurdles, 600-m run, high jump and shot put, and third place in 100-m dash.

12-year-old girls: Jada Brennan earned first in long jump and 80-m hurdles with a new meet record, second in 100-m dash and shot put.

Adelaide Holmes won first in shot put and a record-setting hammer throw, second in 80-m hurdles, and third in 100-m dash.

Sophie Beitel came second in high jump, third in 80-m hurdles and long jump.

Ayla Ferguson took top spot in high jump and second in discus.

13-year-old girls: Sadie Joyce rewrote the record book setting four new records in 100-m, 300-m, high jump and long jump and second place in discus.

Jordan Singer won first in shot put, and second place in 100-m, 300-m, 600-m, and long jump.

Grace Bobbitt claimed first in the 80-m hurdles and discus, second in high jump, and third in triple jump and 100-m.

Maya Amantea captured first in triple jump with a new meet record, second in 80-m hurdles, and third in 100-m.

14-15 year-old girls: Annika Ford finished first in javelin and second in long jump.

16-17 year-old girls: Jordan Amantea won first in triple jump and javelin and second in long jump.

Katie Schubert won first in high jump, and third in 100-m and long jump.

Nine-year-old boys: Thane Joyce came first setting new records in the 60-m and 100-m dash, while also claiming top spot in 60-m hurdles, high jump, long jump and shot put.

William Ferguson placed second in 60 and 100-m, 60-m hurdles, long jump and shot put.

10-year-old boys: Lucas Clarke of Fruitvale Elementary came first in high jump, second in long jump, shot put, and 100-m, and third in 60-m.

11-year-old boys: Ezra Clarke of Fruitvale Elementary finished first in high jump, second in long jump, shot put, and 100-m, and third in 60-m.

12-year-old boys: Evan Weeks claimed first in shot put, second in 100-m, and third in 300-m.

13-year-old boys: Aiden Paterson set records in the 100-m and 300-m dash and also claimed first in the 80-m hurdles, placing third in the high jump.

Caleb Poulter placed third in the shot put.

14-15-year-old boys: Finn Kinghorn took first place in hammer toss and discus and third in shot put.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...