Sports

Coaches are excited

Boys Div. 2 Relay Team, from left: Hunter Hansen, Bryce Anderson, Lynden Hanvold, Ayden Quintanilha. - Submitted
Boys Div. 2 Relay Team, from left: Hunter Hansen, Bryce Anderson, Lynden Hanvold, Ayden Quintanilha.
— image credit: Submitted

“Astonishing” is how coaches Nick Welychko and Michaella Yang described their Castlegar Aquanauts’ efforts this past weekend at the Kootenay Okanagan Regional Championships in Trail. There were 32 swimmers who raced, many of whom qualified for provincials.

“This was the meet the swimmers had been training for, other than provincials,” commented Yang. “It really went to show that with hard work and dedication would come success. I was so proud to be a coach of such an amazing team, and cannot wait to see how the provincial qualifiers do at provincials in two weeks.”

The team placed top three with every relay swim, and 24 of the 32 swimmers will be heading to provincials in the next two weeks.

“With this being the last swim meet of the season for many of the aquanauts, I was expecting some great swims and that’s exactly what happened. Everyone performed to their full potential and achieved all new best times,” Welychko enthused. “All of their determination and hard work has paid off at the right time. As for the swimmers who are competing at Provincials, this meet was their chance to have good qualifying times. Michaella and I are very excited to see what these swimmers can achieve on the big stage,” he concluded.

Both coaches look forward to the training leading to the final meet of the season, the 2014 BCSSA Provincial Championships to be held in Kamloops.

Excellence in the pool was recognized and honoured  Thursday, August 7 at the Castlegar and District Recreation Department. Every year, the head coach  and assistant must choose candidates they feel meet and exceed the criteria of 16 separate awards.

“It is always difficult choosing the candidates for each award, said head coach Nick Welychko, “because every swimmer aspires to be the very best they can and works very hard throughout the season.”

The night started with a potluck dinner followed by a 25 minute video showcasing pictures taken throughout the season. Some were from each of the seven swim meets, to pictures taken at the junior and senior Hell Week boot camps.

“It’s amazing to see what we have accomplished within such a sort amount of time,” said assistant coach Michaella Yang. “Nick and I are very proud of what each swimmer is now capable of. This awards night is a testament to each swimmer’s dedication and hard work and it is only fitting that they are awarded accordingly.”

For some of the Aquanauts the season isn’t quite over yet. Twenty four will compete in Kamloops at the annual BCSSA Provincials August 15 to 17. This will be the ultimate test of hard work and dedication throughout the season as they will compete against swimmers from across the province.

As mentioned, the coaching staff must choose 16 candidates they feel meet and exceed each awards criterion. Here is the list of awards and their recipients:

Most Outstanding Swimmer:

Emma Lawczynski;

Best Junior Swimmer, Female:

Claire Cartwight;

Best Junior Swimmer, Male:

Carson Ogloff;

Best Senior Swimmer, Female:

Sierra Buchanan;

Best Senior Swimmer, Male:

Jeffrey Ashton;

Swimmers Choice, Junior:

Simon Larocque;

Swimmers Choice, Senior:

Jeffrey Ashton;

Most Points Earned:

Emma Lawczynski;

Coaches award “Unsung Hero”:

 

 

Corbin Anderson;

Best First Year Swimmer:

Allynna Lipinski;

Most Dedicated Swimmer:

Carson Ogloff and Reid Quintanilha;

Perseverance Award: Ethan Marshall;

Sportsmanship and Ethics Awards:

Emily Ashton;

Most Personal Bests: Reid Quintanilha;

Volunteer Coach of the Year:

Emma Lawczynski;

Best I.M., Female: Sierra Buchanan;

Best I.M., Male: Lynden Hanvold;

Best Backstroke, Female:

Kennedy Cartwright;

Best Backstroke, Male:

Ethan Lawczynski;

Best Breaststroke, Female:

Wren Shaman;

Best Breaststroke, Male:

Bryce Anderson;

Best Butterfly, Female: Avery Cooke;

Best Butterfly, Male: Cayden Cooke;

Best Freestyle, Female:

Claire Cartwright;

Best Freestyle, Male: Torrin Wilson;

Most Improved I.M.: Simon Larocque;

Most Improved Freestyle:

Marlo DeRosa;

Most Improved Butterfly:

Inga Sithembu;

Most Improved Backstroke:

Noah Larocque

Most Improved Breaststroke:

Sydney Furman and Ashlee Martini.

 

Individual Results from Regionals:

Bryce Anderson

1st: 100 IM

1st: 50 Free

1st: 50 Fly

1st: 50 Breast

 

Corbin Anderson

7th: 50 Free

6th: 100 Back

7th: 100 Breast

6th: 100 Free

 

Ron Anderson

2nd: 50 Free

2nd: 100 Breast

3rd: 100 Free

 

Emily Ashton

5th: 200 IM

4h: 50 Fly

3rd: 100 Back

4th: 100 Breast

 

Jeffrey Ashton

1st: 200 IM

1st: 100 Fly

1st: 50 Fly

1st: 100 Free

 

Sierra Buchanan

4th: 50 Free

1st: 100 Back

2nd: 100 Breast

 

Claire Cartwright

1st: 50 Free

1st: 50 Back

1st: 100 Free

Kennedy Cartwright

3rd: 100 IM

2nd: 50 Free

3rd: 50 Back

3rd: 50 Breast

 

Avery Cooke

2nd: 100 IM

3rd: 50 Fly

3rd: 50 Breast

2nd: 100 Free

 

Cayden Cooke

1st: 100 IM

1st: 50 Fly

3rd: 50 Back

3rd: 50 Breast

 

Marlo DeRosa

7th: 100 IM

5th: 50 Free

7th: 100 Free

 

Hunter Hansen:

2nd: 50 Free

6th: 50 Fly

3rd: 50 Breast

2nd: 100 Free

 

Gabrielle Hanvold

1st: 200 IM

1st: 100 Fly

1st: 100 Back

1st: 100 Free

 

Lynden Hanvold

2nd: 100 IM

2nd: 50 Fly

1st: 50 Back

1st: 100 Free

Sophie Jansen

4th: 50 Free

1st: 100 Back

3rd: 50 Fly

4th: 100 Free

 

Madison Kehoe

3rd: 100 IM

4th: 50 Free

4th: 50 Back

3rd: 100 Free

 

McKenna Kehoe

7th: 50 Free

8th: 50 Fly

7th: 50 Back

8th: 100 Free

 

Noah Larocque

4th: 50 Free

6th: 100 Fly

3rd: 50 Fly

4th: 100 Breast

 

Simon Larocque

3rd: 100 IM

2nd: 50 Free

4th: 50 Back

1st: 50 Breast

 

Emma Lawczynski

1st: 200 IM

1st: 50 Free

1st: 100 Back

1st: 100 Free

 

Ethan Lawczynski

2nd: 100 IM

1st: 50 Free

2nd: 50 Back

2nd: 50 Breast

 

Allynna Lipinski

6th: 100 IM

5th: 50 Free

5th: 50 Breast

5th: 100 Free

 

Ethan Marshall

4th: 100 IM

2nd: 50 Fly

5th: 50 Back

5th: 100 Free

 

James Marshall

4th: 100 IM

3rd: 50 Free

3rd: 50 Fly

1st: 100 Free

 

Ashlee Martini

2nd: 50 Free

3rd: 50 Fly

1st: 100 Breast

2nd: 100 Free

 

Carson Ogloff

1st: 50 Free

1st: 50 Fly

1st: 50 Back

1st: 100 Free

 

Logan Ogloff

4th: 50 Free

5th: 50 Fly

3rd: 50 Back

4th: 100 Free

Ayden Quintanilha

5th: 50 Free

4th: 50 Breast

4th: 100 Free

 

Reid Quintanilha

1st: 100 IM

2nd: 50 Free

1st: 50 Breast

1st: 100 Free

 

Harper Shaman

2nd: 50 Fly

2nd: 100 Breast

2nd: 100 Free

 

Wren Shaman

2nd: 50 Free

4th: 50 Fly

2nd: 100 Breast

3rd: 100 Free

 

Nick Welychko

1st: 200 IM

1st: 100 Fly

1st: 100 Breast

1st: 100 Free

 

Torrin Wilson

1st: 50 Free

1st: 100 Back

3rd: 100 Free

 

Michaella Yang

4th: 40 Free

3rd: 50 Fly

2nd: 100 Breast

4th: 100 Free

Relays:

1st: Div 2 Girls Medley Relay:

McKenna Kehoe, Kennedy Cartwright, Madison Kehoe, Allynna Lipinski;

 

1st: Div 2 Boys Medley Relay: Ayden Quintanilha, Bryce Anderson, Lynden Hanvold, Hunter Hansen;

 

1st: Div 4 Girls Medley Relay: Emma Lawczynski, Emily Ashton, Avery Cooke, Claire Cartwright;

 

1st: Div 4 Boys Medley Relay: Corbin Anderson, Ethan Lawczynski, Cayden Cooke, James Marshall;

 

1st: Div 8 Girls Medley Relay: Sierra Buchanan, Michaella Yang, Gabrielle Hanvold, Ashlee Martini;

 

1st: Div 8 Boys Medley Relay (A): Carson Ogloff, Nick Welychko, Jeff Ashton, Torrin Wilson;

2nd: Div 8 Boys Medley Relay (B): Simon Larocque, Ron Anderson, Noah Larocque, Harper Shaman;

 

1st: Div 1 Boys Freestyle Relay: Logan Ogloff, Ethan Marshall, Marlo DeRosa, Reid Quintanilha;

 

1st: Div 2 Girls Freestyle Relay: Madison Kehoe, McKenna Kehoe, Kennedy Cartwright, Allynna Lipinksi;

 

1st: Div 2 Boys Freestyle Relay: Bryce Anderson, Ayden Quintanilha, Hunter Hansen, Lynden Hanvold;

 

1st: Div 4 Girls Freestyle Relay: Claire Cartwright, Avery Cooke, Emily Ashton, Emma Lawczynski;

 

1st: Div 4 Boys Freestyle Relay: Ethan Lawcyznski, Corbin Anderson, Cayden Cooke, James Marshall;

1st: Div 8 Girls Freestyle Relay: Michaella Yang, Ashlee Martini, Sierra Buchanan, Gabrielle Hanvold;

 

1st: Div 8 Boys Freestyle Relay (A): Jeff Ashton, Carson Ogloff, Torrin Wilson, Nick Welychko;

 

3rd: Div 8 Boys Freestyle Relay (B): Harper Shaman, Ron Anderson, Simon Larocque, Noah Larocque;

 

Team Results:

 

7th: Kimberley

Seahorses – 978

6th: Colville Valley

Sharks – 1056

5th: Creston Waves

– 1134

4th: Trail Stingrays

– 1296

3rd: Grand Forks

Piranhas

– 1759.50

2nd: Nelson Neptunes

– 1796.50

1st: Castlegar

Aquanauts – 2756

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

B.C. to add rural ambulance resources
 
Divided industry duels over future of Metro Vancouver recycling
 
10 years & millions later, citysoup is stale
Port Moody girl is the audience favourite at talent show
 
Make it easier to recycle, Port Coquitlam council tells MMBC
 
Ferries to be converted to use LNG
Mission resident honoured for service to veterans
 
District gives half-million for new UFV program
 
Food truck fest in Chilliwack saw steady numbers