Sports

Bland, Cottam lead charge in weekend racing at Western Speedway

Wade Bland won the first 50-lap main event in late models then finished second behind Jason Terasenko at Western Speedway on Saturday.

Bland had posted the fast lap time of 16.797 seconds and chalked up second-place finish in the heat race.

Also posting a solid overall performance was Kyle Cottam in the stock car class. He matched Bland’s effort, winning the first 50-lap main and finishing second behind Richard Milne in the second. Cottam was also second in the heat race and had the fast time of 18.548 seconds.

Overall results for July 19:

STOCK CAR CLASS:  Fast Timer:  #33 Kyle Cottam  18:548

TROPHY DASH:

#34 Jim Steen /  #87 Brandon Steen /  #15 Richard Milne /  #33 Kyle Cottam

1ST HEAT RACE:

#43 Dave Reside /  #55 Jeff Hamstra /  #25 Kevin Knight /  #15 Richard Milne

2ND HEAT RACE:

#88 Troy Tarbuck /  #33 Kyle Cottam / #37 Jim Steen /  #77 Mark Lockhart

MAIN EVENT (No. 1)(50 laps):

#33 Kyle Cottam /  #43 Dave Reside /  #88 Troy Tarbuck /  #55 Jeff Hamstra

MAIN EVENT (No. 2)(50 laps):

#15 Richard Milne /  #33 Kyle Cottam /  #25 Kevin Knight /  #55 Jeff Hamstra

 

MINI STOCK CLASS:  Fast Timer:  #96 Alex Mouner  19:046

TROPHY DASH:

#96 Alex Mouner /  #77 Jeremy Waksel /  #18 Matt Szauer /  #28 Sean Constantine

HEAT RACE:

#28 Sean Constantine /  #18 Matt Szauer /  #1 Justin Woodske /  #96 Alex Mouner

MAIN EVENT (25 laps):

#96 Alex Mouner /  #28 Sean Constantine /  #77 Jeremy Waksel /  #18 Matt Szauer

 

DWARF CARS:  Fast Timer:  #11 Mike Meeres  17:725

TROPHY DASH:

#2 Tovay Helgesen /  #8 Bob Pridge /  #9 Tyler Peters /  #23 Shaun Whatt

HEAT RACE:

#11 Mike Meeres /  #48 Stewart Lee /  #2 Tovay Helgesen /  #9 Tyler Peters

MAIN EVENT (25 laps):

#11 Mike Meeres /  #48 Stewart Lee /  #2 Tovay Helgesen /  #9 Tyler Peters

 

LATE MODELS:  Fast Timer:  #07  Wade Bland  16:797

1ST HEAT RACE:

#22 Rhett Smith /  #07 Wade Bland /  #52 Geoff Morris /  #3 Ray Anderosov

2ND HEAT RACE:

#33 Dave Hemrich /  #45 Aaron Wilkie/  #16 Rory Smith /  #21 Jason Terasenko

MAIN EVENT (No. 1) (50 laps):

#07 Wade Bland /  #33 Dave Hemrich /  #14 Brandon Carlson /  #52 Geoff Morris

MAIN EVENT (No. 2) (50 laps):

#21 Jason Terasenko /  #07 Wade Bland /  #3 Ray Anderosov /  #69 Mike Soppit

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Deltans win medals
 
Butcher helps Rivermen chop down Spruce Kings
 
Light at the end of a long, dark tunnel
Anti-abortion protest in Chilliwack could face million-dollar fine
 
Ride-sharing company spooks taxi firms
 
ELECTION 2014: Why don’t people vote in municipal elections?
Spartans brave the rain in Parksville
 
Young BMX star on the rise
 
Nanaimo clips Bulldogs 6-3 in Sunday tilt