Sports

Million Dollar Hole in One contest in full swing

DAY SEVEN (June 7th) RESULTS POSTED BELOW.

Update: A total of ELEVEN golfers as of June 7th have managed to shoot a hole in one. BRODIE WILLIAMS (x2 ACES), BROCK RITCHIE, BARRY TURCHEN, JIM GOODRIDGE, HENRY BURCHARDT, BLAIR COAN, DAVE BLANCHARD, CHRIS GREE, DAVE PARKIN and TIM SCHMIDT.

The Rotary Club of Abbotsford's annual Million Dollar Hole in One contest got underway Saturday at Fraserglen Golf Course.

Mayor Bruce Banman was among the guests on a beautiful sunny day, as participants embarked on a journey which could lead to a $1 million payday.

The contest is open to golfers of all ages. During the qualifying days – daily through June 7 – golfers can pay $10 for 12 balls or $20 for 30 balls and take a shot at a pin 95 yards away.

The top seven closest to the pin each day win a spot in the quarter-final round, plus a prize from a daily prize pool. Five additional quarter-finalists will be randomly drawn each day, and the top 10 finishers from ladies day (Wednesday, June 4) will also qualify.

On Sunday, June 8, each of the quarter-finalists will have three shots at a pin approximately 165 yards away. If their ball finds the hole, top prizes include a vehicle from Magnuson Ford, a motorcycle from Mountainview Harley-Davidson, and a $10,000 cash prize sponsored by Dignity Memorial Funeral Homes.

The 10 closest to the pin from the quarters move on to the semis, where they get one chance to hole out for a $100,000 prize sponsored by Raymond James. The top three advance to the finals, where they get one shot at $1 million, sponsored by Matsqui Development Co. Ltd., which has come on board as the event's title sponsor this year.

 

Leon

 

 

(Left) Proud Rotarian, Leon Lokombo, enjoying a ride at Thursday's Million Dollar Hole in One event.

The event is a fundraiser for Holmberg House, an adult hospice facility currently under construction which will be operated by the Abbotsford Hospice Society.

The local Rotary Club has chosen Holmberg House, an adult hospice facility currently under construction which will be operated by the Abbotsford Hospice Society, as its primary beneficiary for each of the previous two Hole in One contests, and it will be once again this year. Other Rotary projects will also benefit from funds raised.

Hugh Ellis, Rotary Club of Abbotsford incoming president, said they're aiming to reach their $125,000 total fundraising goal this year, which would sponsor a room at Holmberg House. They would need to generate in excess of $50,000 at this year's event to get there.

For more information, visit rotarymillion.com.

Ron Kelly

RESULTS:

Winners list for Saturday, May 31, 2014

1st Place Phil Holmberg

2nd Place Dave Blanchard

3rd Place Mitch Lang

4th Place Gord Lamb

5th Place Tyler Jensen

6th Place Greg Buck

7th Place Shane Lewis

 

 

 

 

 

5 WINNERS OF A FREE PASS INTO THE

SUNDAY JUNE 8TH QUARTER-FINALS

1) Kartar Thandi

2) Jim Stewart

3) Pat Freeman

4) Michelle Holmberg

5) Marty Peters

 

Winners list for Sunday, June 1, 2014

1st Place Jun Woo Nam

2nd Place Greg Buck

3rd Place Barry Champion

4th Place Dave Robinson

5th Place Dave Blanchard

6th Place Jim Byrnes

7th Place Kyle Blais

5 WINNERS OF A FREE PASS INTO THE

SUNDAY JUNE 8TH QUARTER-FINALS

1) Jean Robertson

2) Gord Lamb

3) David Turchen

4) Phil Holmberg

5) Victoria McMillan

 

Winners list for Monday, June 2, 2014

1st Place BRODIE WILLIAMS “ACE”

2nd Place BARRY CHAMPION

3rd Place JIM STEWART

4th Place JIM GOODRIDGE

5th Place GORDON LAMB

6th Place RICK BARKWELL

7th Place BROCK RITCHIE

5 WINNERS OF A FREE PASS INTO THE

SUNDAY JUNE 8TH QUARTER-FINALS

1) ALBERT KAMPMAN

2) JULIE HOLTZ

3) RAY LEFLEUR

4) DAVE HOLMBERG

5) DAN DENIS

2014 ROTARY CHALLENGE

SUNDAY & MONDAY – JUNE 1ST & 2ND

1st Place BARRY CHAMPION

2nd Place GREG BUCK

3rd Place DAVE ROBINSON

4th Place RICK BARKWELL

5th Place KYLE BLAIS

 

Winners list for Tuesday, June 3, 2014

1st Place BROCK RITCHIE “ACE”

2nd Place BARRY TURCHEN

3rd Place BRIAN THREFALL

4th Place RICK BARKWELL

5th Place TYLER REEDS

6th Place KYLE GERARD

7th Place DAVE BLANCHARD

5 WINNERS OF A FREE PASS INTO THE

SUNDAY JUNE 8TH QUARTER-FINALS

1) DAVE PARKIN

2) TYLER COOK

3) JOHN MCFAUL

4) DAVE HOLMBERG

5) PAT FREEMAN

 

Winners list for Wednesday, June 4, 2014

1

st Place BARRY TURCHEN “ACE”

 

 

2nd Place JIM GOODRIDGE “ACE”

3rd Place ROB ELLIOTT

 


4th Place BRIAN THREFALL

5th Place JEAN ROBERTSON
6th Place SHARON BUCK
7th Place ELSA DELEEUW

 

5 WINNERS OF A FREE PASS INTO THE

SUNDAY JUNE 8TH QUARTER-FINALS

1) GEORGE COTON

2) SHIRLEY WILSON

3) KAREN MCLEAN

4) KATE WITOSZKIN

5) TRICIA DUNOUCHEL

Winners list for -  LADIES DAY  -  Wednesday, June 4, 2014

1

st Place JEAN ROBERTSON

2nd Place SHARON BUCK

3rd Place ELSA DELEEUW

4th Place LOUISE AST

5th Place JULIE HOLTZ

6th Place SARA LAWSON

7th Place SANDY WATSON

8th Place KATHY COOK

9th Place DAWN RICHMOND

10th Place MICHELLE HOLMBERG

 

Winners list for Wednesday, June 4, 2014

1st Place HENRY BURCHARDT “ACE”

2nd Place TIM SCHMIDT “ACE”

3rd Place RYAN BUCK

4th Place RICK BARKWELL

5th Place JIM STEWART

6th Place BRIAN THRELFALL

7th Place GORD LAMB

5 WINNERS OF A FREE PASS INTO THE

SUNDAY JUNE 8TH QUARTER-FINALS

1) LISA LIEBE

2) STEVE WONG

3) RALPH PAYNE

4) BLAIR COAN

5) BEN LOWELL

Winners list for Friday, June 6, 2014

1st Place BLAIR COAN "ACE"

2nd Place DAVE BLANCHARD "ACE"

3rd Place CHRIS GREE "ACE"

4th Place DAVE PARKIN "ACE"

5th Place MARTIN ENGH

6th Place DAVE HOLMBERG

7th Place KYLE GERARD

5 WINNERS OF A FREE PASS INTO THE

SUNDAY JUNE 8TH QUARTER-FINALS

1) MILT WALKER

2) JIM GOODRIDGE

3) ALFRED WONG

4) RITA WALKER

5) RICK BARKWELL

Winners list for Saturday, June 7, 2014

1st Place Brodie Williams "ACE"

2nd Place Tyler Jensen

3rd Place Gord Lamb

4th Place Preston Barkwell

5th Place Brian Threlfall

6th Place Blair Coan

7th Place Barry Champion

5 WINNERS OF A FREE PASS INTO THE

SUNDAY JUNE 8TH QUARTER-FINALS

1) Scott Harris

2) Cameron Wilson

3) John Peters

4) Kyle Blais

5) Jeremy Young

 

Winners list for -  Juniors Day  -

Saturday, June 7, 2014

1st Place  Preston Barkwell

2nd Place Hugh Corne

3rd Place Dane Champion

4th Place Madison Stewart

5th Place  Jun Woo Nam

6th Place  Kayden Champion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Cranbrook Heat bring home silver
 
Rep versus rec: it’s a matter of goals
 
Duo earns Elite status
2014-15 WHL Regular Season Preview: B.C. Division
 
Victoria mayor hedges on Johnson Street Bridge costs
 
More barking about dog parks
B.C. teachers endorse six-year deal, 86 per cent in favour (with VIDEO)
 
Human Rights Tribunal rejects smart meter complaint
 
Island Savings, First West announce merger vote