Sports

BMX racers celebrate Empire Days

BMX RACERS TOOK part in the Empire Days parade through downtown Cumberland. - PHOTO BY CHRIS WEBSTER
BMX RACERS TOOK part in the Empire Days parade through downtown Cumberland.
— image credit: PHOTO BY CHRIS WEBSTER

With Empire Days festivities going on in Cumberland, the Coal Hills BMX Club was also busy running its annual Warnicke Scholarship Race where half of the $10 entry fee goes to a scholarship fund for any graduating Canadian BMXer who wants to apply for it.

The overcast skies provided cool conditions for 63 eager and happy racers. Before the race the riders all took part in the Empire Days parade to warm up their bodies.The youngest racer was two-year-old Strider racer Jack McInnes on a run bike and the oldest was a young 43. Here are the results:

4-year-old Strider 1st Elliot Purich, 2nd Riley McCarthy.

3-year-old Strider 1st James Morrison, 2nd Linden Erwin, 3rd Jack McInnes.

17-20 Cruiser 1st Aleasha Wiebe, 2nd Evan Yaretz, 3rd Aiden Webber.

41-45 Cruiser 1st Rodney Spenser, 2nd Andrew Templer, 3rd Brody Yochim, 4th Clayton McCarthy, 5th Dave Erwin, 6th Paul Simard.

5 & Under Novice 1st Jeremy Purich, 2nd Jett Yochil, 4th Maxim Lefebvre, 5th Noah Kerluck, 6th Harlow Yochim (three years old).

6 Novice 1st Edgar McCarthy, 2nd Mathew Middleton, 3rd Cohen Beaton.

7 Novice 1st Dane Kerluck, 2nd Ethan Cracknell, 3rd Jason Sekulich, 4th Reid Watson, 5th James Odarich, 6th Emma McCarty, 7th Nathan Cox.

9 Novice 1st Anna Purich, 2nd Evelyn Cracknell, 3rd Nolan Rounding.

6 Intermediate 1st Maddex Yochim, 2nd Peyton Oconnel, 3rd Samuel Johnson, 4th Brailyn Webster.

8 Intermediate 1st Justin Yaretz, 2nd Isaac Templer, 3rd Macklin Johnson.

9 Intermediate 1st Jack Christian, 2nd Sean Queenan, 3rd Koen Oconnell, 4th Arland Berry, 5th Cody Buckman, 6th Iain Petersen.

10 Intermediate 1st Evan Yaretz, 2nd Aiden Kearns, 3rd Caleb Armitage.

11 Intermediate 1st Adicus Bird, 2nd Samuel Kuzma, 3rd Avery Swanson.

10 Girls 1st Autumn Spenser, 2nd Peyton Yochim, 3rd Avery Yochim.

12 Expert 1st Hayden Fieret, 2nd Jasper Petersen, 3rd William Buckman.

16 Expert 1st Zackery Fieret, 2nd Yuiriah Kaska, 3rd Aleasha Wiebe, 4th Dayton Raps, 5th Kevin Lebrun, 6th Aiden Webber, 7th Eric Cox, 8th Natan Simard.

 

– Coal Hills BMX

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.