Sports

Kokanees qualify

Kaia Phillips races in the 400m freestyle at the May LC Inivitational at the H2O in Kelowna last weekend. - Don Weixl Photo
Kaia Phillips races in the 400m freestyle at the May LC Inivitational at the H2O in Kelowna last weekend.
— image credit: Don Weixl Photo

Vernon Kokanee swimmers Kiah Lee, Meredith Levorson and Wouter Terpstra have qualified for the Mel Zajac Junior International Cup, next week, in Vancouver.

Zac Benn posted five gold medals and three silvers in the boys 13 & under group at the May LC Invitational at the H20 in Kelowna last weekend. He finished second overall with a high point score of 128.

Levorson racked up three golds, three silvers and a pair of bronzes in the girls 15 & under.

Terpstra’s pocketed two goals and four silvers. He finished first overall.

Girls 11 & under:

Kelsey Fillion finished second overall with a high point score of 104. She finished first in the 200 m free (personal best 2:33.99), 50 free (PB 31.60), 100 free (PB 1:10.15), second in the 200 backstroke (PB 2:51.75) and third in the 100 backstroke (PB 1:22.55) and 50 back (PB 37.91).

Boys 11 & under:

Liam Williamson was second in the 200 backstroke with a PB 2:57.74.

Boys 13 & under:

Benn won the 100 butterfly (PB 1:03.95) making his 2nd Boys 14 & under age group nationals time standard, 200 backstroke (2:30.19), 200 individual medley (PB 2:28.55), 50 butterfly (28.79), 50 backstroke (PB 32.35), second in the 50 freestyle (PB 27.93), 100 backstroke (PB 1:08.59) and 100 freestyle (PB 1:01.87).

Mateo Gonzalez Cosio finished third in the 50 backstroke (PB 34.29).

Braden Kersey finished second in the 200 breaststroke (PB 3:12.53).

Tate Priebe made three boys 13 & under B.C. AA standards in the 50 freestyle (PB 31.70), 100 back (PB1:19.09) and 100 free (PB 1:10.04).

Girls 13 & under:

Erin Brown finished the 400 IM with a PB of 5:51.28.

Abbey Bartel made her second girls 13 & under B.C. AA standard in the 50 freestyle with a PB 32.74.

Girls 15 & under:

Levorson finished first in the 200 freestyle (2:16.14), 400 IM (5:36.54), 800 freestyle (9:56.93), second in the 200 backstroke (2:32.40), 100 freestyle (1:02.56), 400 freestyle (4:53.20), third in the 50 freestyle (28.92) and 200 IM (2:34.51).

Girls 16 & over:

Lee finished third overall with a high point score of 100. She finished first in the 200 IM (PB 2:32.30), 200 breaststroke (PB 2:49.00), second in the 50 breasttroke (PB 37.21), 100 breaststroke (1:19.53).

Kaia Phillips finished first in the 400 free (4:53.81).

Boys 16 & over:

Terpstra finished first in the 200 IM (2:17.23), 200 fly (2:16.89), second in the 200 free (PB 2:05.19, 100 fly (59.77) 50 fly (27.81), 50 back (31.24). Joshua Phillips was first in the 100 breast (1:12.80), 200 backstroke (PB 2:19.82), 400 IM (5:02.38), 50 breast (PB 33.65), third in the 100 free (PB 58.50) and 400 free (4:35.09).

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.