Sports

Track athletes terrific at Upper Valleys

MEI’s Matthew Welsh was flying high en route to a silver medal in the junior boys 110m hurdles. - Dan Kinvig
MEI’s Matthew Welsh was flying high en route to a silver medal in the junior boys 110m hurdles.
— image credit: Dan Kinvig

Abbotsford’s high school track and field athletes excelled at home last week, as Rotary Stadium played host to the Upper Fraser Valley championships.

All told, locals earned 96 medals at the zone meet, and combined for some tremendous team performances.

The W.J. Mouat Hawks finished second in both the senior (200 points) and junior (207) aggregate standings, edged in both categories by Langley’s Walnut Grove Gators.

The Abby Christian Knights also excelled, finishing top-four in all three aggregate divisions – second in Grade 8 (92), third in junior (142.5) and fourth in senior (151.5).

MEI Middle School was the champ in the Grade 8 category by a huge margin, racking up 144 points.

Among the many local standouts were seven multiple gold medalists in individual events, including MEI’s Hannah Konrad (gold, junior girls high jump; gold, 400m; gold, 800m) and Paige Bergen (gold, senior girls 100m; gold, 200m); Mouat’s Jake Firlotte (gold, senior boys 100m; gold, 200m) and Jayden Driver (gold, junior boys shot put; gold, discus; silver, hammer throw); Abby Christian’s Aaron Postma (gold, junior boys triple jump; gold, 110m hurdles); Bateman’s Anthony Bodger (gold, junior boys 100m; gold, 200m; silver, long jump); and Valerie Mensah-Wilson (gold, junior girls 100m; gold, 200m) of Rick Hansen Secondary.

A full listing of the Abbotsford medalists is as follows.

W.J. Mouat

Jake Firlotte (gold, senior boys 100m; gold, 200m)

Jayden Driver (gold, junior boys shot put; gold, discus; silver, hammer throw)

Sarya Ross (gold, senior girls 1500m; silver, 3000m)

Vikramjit Gondara (gold, junior boys hammer throw; silver, discus)

Aly LeBlanc (silver, Gr.8 girls long jump; silver, 200m)

Alicia Unruh (silver, senior girls 1500m steeplechase; bronze, 3000m)

Levi Hua (bronze, senior boys shot put; bronze, javelin)

River Johnson (silver, senior girls shot put)

Callum Pilgrim (silver, senior girls 800m)

Alex Ruzhyn (silver, senior boys pole vault)

Nic Bonneau (silver, junior boys 1500m racewalk)

Ethan Enns (bronze, junior boys high jump)

Nick Plummer (bronze, senior boys pole vault)

Coleton Barker (bronze, junior boys 100m)

Angela Gourley (bronze, junior girls 100m hurdles)

Josh Adhemar (bronze, senior boys 400m hurdles)

Junior boys 4x100m relay, gold

Senior girls, 4x400m relay, gold

Senior boys, 4x400m relay, silver

Junior boys 4x400m relay, bronze

Abbotsford Christian School

Aaron Postma (gold, junior boys triple jump; gold, 110m hurdles)

Amber Piers (silver, senior girls 400m; silver, 400m hurdles)

Mariah Dykman (silver, senior girls pole vault; bronze, 100m hurdles)

Catherine Taekema (gold, senior girls pole vault)

Janessa Minderhoud (silver, junior girls pole vault)

Jonathan Van Garderen (silver, Gr.8 boys 200m)

Lindsay McGrail (silver, Gr.8 girls discus)

Ryan Harvey (silver, Gr.8 boys triple jump)

Parker Schlachter (bronze, junior boys shot put)

Cameron Vanderveen (bronze, Gr.8 boys javelin)

Zach Foth (bronze, junior boys javelin)

Jodie Stoker (bronze, junior girls javelin)

Cam Piers (bronze, junior boys triple jump)

David Adams (bronze, Gr.8 boys 3000m)

Makiah Klassen (bronze, Gr.8 girls 80m hurdles)

Mitchell Stoker (bronze, junior boys 1500m RW)

Carissa Berger (bronze, senior girls 1500m Steeplechase)

Justin Berger (bronze, junior boys 1500m Steeplechase)

Senior boys 4x100m relay, bronze

Senior girls 4x400m relay, bronze

MEI

Hannah Konrad (gold, junior girls high jump; gold, 400m; gold, 800m)

Paige Bergen (gold, senior girls 100m; gold, 200m)

Marley Hutchinson (gold, Gr.8 girls 80m hurdles; bronze, 800m)

Tim Bertness (silver, senior boys triple jump; silver, high jump)

Matthew Welsh (silver, junior boys 110m hurdles; silver, 300m hurdles)

Nicola Peters (gold, Gr.8 girls triple jump)

Levi Wiebe (silver, Gr.8 boys, 100m hurdles)

Cade Smith (silver, junior boys javelin)

Jordan York (silver, Gr.8 boys 400m)

Caylee Kunz (silver, Gr.8 girls 400m)

Hannah Koranelien (silver, senior girls 1500m RW)

Emma Gamache (bronze, Gr.8 girls discus)

Sydney Dyck (bronze, Gr.8 girls long jump)

Katia Heppell (bronze, junior girls 400m)

Noah Nickel (bronze, Gr.8 boys 800m)

Gr.8 girls 4x100m relay, gold

Gr.8 girls 4x100m relay, bronze

Gr.8 girls 4x400m relay, gold

Gr.8 girls 4x400m relay, bronze

Junior girls 4x400m relay, gold

Gr.8 boys 4x400m relay, bronze

St. John Brebeuf

Zach Choboter (gold, senior boys pole vault)

Daniel Durante (bronze, Gr.8 boys long jump)

Jonathan Carvalno (bronze, senior boys hammer throw)

Rachel Choboter (bronze, junior girls pole vault)

Ryan Togeretz (bronze, Gr.8 boys 100m hurdles)

William Schratz (bronze, junior boys 110 hurdles)

Gr.8 boys 4x100m relay, bronze

Rick Hansen

Valerie Mensah-Wilson (gold, junior girls 100m; gold, 200m)

Monique Sever (gold, senior girls triple jump; bronze, 100m)

Abbotsford Senior

Manpreet Grewal (silver, senior girls hammer throw; silver, discus)

Jeewan Grewal (silver, senior boys hammer throw; bronze, discus)

Robert Bateman

Anthony Bodger (gold, junior boys 100m; gold, 200m; silver, long jump)

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.