Sports

Terpstra, Benn net medals in Calgary

Jaalah Ward of the Kokanee competes in the butterfly at a meet in Calgary. - Don Weixl Photo
Jaalah Ward of the Kokanee competes in the butterfly at a meet in Calgary.
— image credit: Don Weixl Photo

The Vernon Kokanee Swim Club had 39 athletes compte in the Calgary Patriots’ 40th Chinook Invitational last weekend with stellar showings.

It was the second long course meet of the 50-metre season for Vernon.

Wouter Terpstra, in the Boys 15 & Over Division, and Zac Benn, in the Boys 13-14 category, enjoyed spectacular meets.

Terpstra won the 50 free (personal best 25.97), 50 m fly, (27.05), 200 free (2:06.25) and 100 free (PB 57.01) and placed second in the 100 fly (59.83), and 200 m fly (2:14.37).

Benn ruled the 50 fly (29.92), 100 fly (1:05.69) and 200 fly (2:27.00), took second in the 200 back (2:37.44) and finished third in the 50 back (PB 33.36) and 100 free (PB 1:02.23).

Other results are as follows:

Boys 10 & under:

Brandon Phillips: 3rd in the 100 breaststroke in 1:54.22.

Boys 11-12 year olds:

Braden Kersey: 2nd in the 400 free with a PB 5:30.57 and a 3rd in the 100  free (PB 1:09.49).

Nicholas Phillips: 1st in the 200 breast (PB 3:18.15), 2nd in the 200 back (PB 2:49.28) and 200 fly (PB 3:10.65) and a 3rd in the 400 freestyle (5:30.66).

Matthew Winn: 1st in the 200 fly with a PB 2:58.88, making his 1st boys 13 & under B.C. AAA time standard. Swimmers need two time standards to make the B.C. AAA Championships, July 3-6,  in Victoria.

Girls 11-12 year olds:

Morgan Mardiros: 1st in the 400 free (5:22.89), 2nd in the 200 free (2:34.63), 100 breast (1:34.40) and 200 breast (3:17.03).

Cameron Shortt: 3rd in the 200 fly (PB 3:43.94).

Jaalah Ward: 1st in the 100 fly (PB 1:22.72) and 200 fly (PB 3:10.74) and a 3rd in the 200 back (PB 2:50.10).

Boys 13-14 year olds:

Mateo Gonzalez Cosio: 3rd in the 100 back (PB 1:14.01).

Landon Hampshire: 3rd in the 200 fly (3:01.03).

Tenri Jinno: 2nd in the 200 IM (PB 2:27.06) and 200 breaststroke (PB 2:49.74).

Girls 13-14 year olds:

Alexandra Shortt: 2nd in the 200 fly (3:18.84).

Erin Brown: 1st in the 200 fly (PB 3:05.85).

Girls 15 & over:

Kaia Phillips: 2nd in the 400 free (5:00.73) and 200 fly (2:47.45).

Boys 15 & over:

Gaku Fujikawa: 3rd in the 50 fly (PB 28.62) and 200 fly (2:28.03).

Joshua Phillips: 1st in the 400 free (4:38.68) and 3rd in the 50 back (PB 31.54) and 200 m breast (2:52.63).

 

The following Kokanees put up 100 per cent personal best times: Karli Bracken, Erin Brown and Thomas Mardiros (200 IM in 3:55.28).

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.