Sports

BMX season underway in Cumberland

FIRST-TIME RACERS Reese Dixon and Eric Cox enjoyed making their BMX debuts at the Coal Hills track in Cumberland. - PHOTO SUBMITTED
FIRST-TIME RACERS Reese Dixon and Eric Cox enjoyed making their BMX debuts at the Coal Hills track in Cumberland.
— image credit: PHOTO SUBMITTED

The 2014 Coal Hills BMX season is now underway after a rebuild to the track and a break in the weather, with many eager BMXers ready to roll on.

Saturday, April 19 saw Race #1 get underway with local and out-of-town racers ready to give it their all on the newly resurfaced track.

A total of 56 racers from Victoria, Nanaimo and Oceanside BMX tracks joined our locals racers for a great day on the new track. Results were as follows:

Strider 1st Kailee Botrokoff, 2nd Noah Kerluck, 3rd Elliot Purich, 4th Harlow Yochim, 5th Reece Dixon.

17-20 Girl Cruiser 1st Aleasha Wiebe, 2nd Ally Churko, 3rd Janel Church.

26-30 Cruiser 1st Dylan Church, 2nd Andrew Templer, 3rd Ron Botrokoff, 4th Evan Yaretz.

5 & Under Novice 1sr Jeremy Purich, 2nd Jett Yochim, 3rd Bianca Sorg.

7 Novice 1st Mathew Hutchinson, 2nd Dane Kerluck, 3rd Myra Green, 4th Nathan Cox.

7 Novice 1st Jason Sekulich, 2nd Brayden Dixon, 3rd James Odarich, 4th Blake Robbins.

6 Intermediate 1st Maddex Yochim, 2nd Peyton O'connell, 3rd Brailyn Webster.

7 Intermediate 1st Justin Yaretz, 2nd Issac Templer, 3rd Austin Salt, 4th Thomas Sorg.

9 Intermediate 1st Jack Christian, 2nd Sean Queenan, 3rd Macklin Johnson, 4th Koen Oconnell, 5th Oliver Sorg, 6th Iain Petersen, 7th Arland Berry.

11 Intermediate 1st Ally Churko, 2nd Adicus Bird, 3rd Samuel Kuzma,

9 Girls 1st Hannah Green, 2nd Janel Church, 3rd Peyton Yochim, 4th Lauren Churko, 5th Avery Yochim, 6th Haley Tufts.

10 Expert 1st Quinn Webber, 2nd Evan Yaretz, 3rd Evan Henderson, 4th Jacob Sorg.

16 Expert 1st Yuriah Kaska, 2nd Zack Fieret, 3rd Hayden Fieret, 4th Aleasha Wiebe, 5th Jasper Petersen, 6th Eric Cox.

9 Novice 1st Hayden Botrokoff, 2nd Caleb Armitage, 3rd Anna Purich.

Race #2 was held April 26, with results as follows:

Striders 1st Noah Kerluck, 2nd Elliot Purich, 3rd Reece Dixon.

17-20 Cruiser 1st Aiden Webber, 2nd Aleasha Wiebe, 3rd Evan Yaretyz.

31-35 Cruiser 1st Andrew Templer, 2nd Brody Yochim, 3rd Paul Simard, 4th Sarah Paddock.

5 &under Novice 1st Jeremy Purich, 2nd Jett Yochim, 3rd Jordon Paddock, 4th Harlow Yochim.

7 Novice 1st Dane Kerluck, 2nd Brayden Dixon, 3rd Jason Sekulich, 4th Samuel Johnson, 5th Reid Watson, 6th James Odarich, 7th Natan Cox, 8th Cohen Beaton.

7 Intermediate 1st Justin Yaretz, 2nd Issac Templer, 3rd Austin Salt, 4th Maddex Yochim, 5th Brailyn Webster.

9 Intermediate 1st Jack Christian, 2nd Sean Queenan, 3rd Macklin Johnson, 4th Arland Berry, 5th Caleb Armitage, 6th Iain Petersen.

11 Intermediate 1st Quinn Webber, 2nd Evan Yaretz, 3rd Adicus Bird, 4th Emma Erickson.

9 Girls 1st Peyton Yochim, 2nd Lauren Churko, 3rd Avery Yochim.

13 Expert 1st Aiden Webber, 2nd Lukas Ferguson, 3rd Hayden Fieret, 4th Nathan Simard.

16 Expert 1st Dayton Raps, 2nd Yuriah Kaska, 3rd Zacl Fieret, 4th Aleasha Wiebe, 5th Eric Cox.

Great job by all riders. Racing this Saturday with sign-up 10-10:45 a.m.

 

– Coal Hills BMX

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.