Sports

Gymnasts’ spring leads to top performances

Campbell River gymnasts show off the hardware they brought home from the Abbotsford meet. - Submitted
Campbell River gymnasts show off the hardware they brought home from the Abbotsford meet.
— image credit: Submitted

Four local gymnasts finished in the top three all-around at the Twisters International invitational in Abbotsford last weekend.

Members of the Campbell River Gymnastics Association won more than 20 individual medals and many top 10 finishes. Chloe Doyon also received the choreography awards for both her floor routine and her beam routine.

Here are the results:

Level 1 Argo

Isabella Michaels won the silver on vault, took home the bronze medal for her bar routine, placed 5th on beam and 8th on floor to come with the silver medal in the all-around.

Kayla Glover took the 5th place ribbon on vault, 11th on floor, came in 13th on bars and came home in 18th on the floor. Kayla ended up 15th overall.

Level 1 Tyro

Kamryn Kerluck finished 7th on bars, placed 9th on vault, finished 10th on beam and 12th on floor coming home 11th in the all-around.

Level 2 Argo

Chloe Doyon had a dominating performance coming home with the gold medals on vault, floor and beam, winning the bronze medal on the bars and coming home with the all-around title.

Level 2 Tyro

Caitlyn Johnson took the 6th place ribbon on vault, finished 8th on bars, and came home in 13th place on both beam and floor to finish 11th over all.

Level 2 Novice

Tyra Moore finished 11th on vault, took 13th place on bars, placed 14th on floor and 16th on beam to came home 14th in the all-around.

Leah Anderson placed 10th on vault, and finished in 17th spot on bars, beam and floor to come home in 17th in the all-around.

Level 3 Argo

Ksenia Stansell finished 7th on vault, came home with the 8th place ribbon on floor, and took 9th place on both bars and beam to finish 10th all-around.

Level 3 Tyro

Brooklyn Batch won the bronze medal on vault, came home in 6th place on floor, finished 7th on  bars and came home in 14th on beam to end up 11th in the all-around.

Level 3 Novice

Reese Wheeldon won the silver medal on vault, came home with the bronze medal on bars, finished 5th on beam and 6th on the floor to take the silver medal in the all-around.

Level 3 Open

Mackenzie Johnson took the gold medal on vault, finished 9th on floor, and placed 12th on both bars and beam to come home 8th over all.

Level 4 Tyro

Janika Scriba took 4th place on bars, came home with an 8th place ribbon on floor, was 11th on beam and 13th on vault, ending up in 8th place in the all-around.

Level 4 Open

Melissa MacAdam won the gold medal with a solid floor routine, placed 9th on vault, finished 12th on beam and 15th on bars to come home 11th overall.

Level 1 boys

The level one boys do not compete against other athletes.  They compete against their own scores and receive a status (gold, silver, or bronze) for their routines.

Liam Barber, received gold status for his high bar, took silver status on floor, pommel horse, vault and p-bars and earned a bronze status on rings to come home with a silver status for the all-around.

Caleb Lawson received a silver status on floor, rings, vault and high bar and came home with a bronze status on pommel horse and parallel bars to come home with a bronze status in the all-around.

Level 3 boys

Carson Ogg placed 4th on parallel bars, 5th on vault, took the 6th place ribbon on high bar, placed 7th on both floor and rings and finished 9th on pommel horse to come home in 5th place in the all-around.

Riley Michael won the gold medal on floor, took the silver medal on high bar, placed 6th on both parallel bars and rings, took 7th on vault and 15th on the pommel horse to come home in 6th place in the all-around.

Nathan Kerluck placed 7th on vault, 10th on rings, placed 11th on high bar, was 13th on parallel bars, finished 14th on pommel horse and 18th on the floor to come home in 11th place in the all-around.

Level 4 boys

Quinn Kushcel-Ross had a solid competition winning gold on rings, parallel bars and high bar, taking silver on floor and pommel horse, and placing 8th on vault to come home as the all-around champion.

Liam Deagle came home with the 4th place ribbons on rings, vault and high bar, took 5th place on parallel bars, ended up 7th on floor and 8th on pommel horse to come home in 6th place in the all-around.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.