Sports

Local gymnasts vault over the competition

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association (CRGA) sent 21 athletes to the Surrey Invitational last weekend.

Provincial 1 Argo

Claire Pollock - 6th vault, 7th on bars, 9th on vault, 16th on the floor; 8th place ribbon.

Isabella Michael-7th on floor, 9th on bars, 13th on vault,14th on beam; 12th place.

Provincial 2 Argo 2005-2006

Hannah Sommer-7th on bars, 8th on vault, 11th on floor, 12th on beam;  11th in the all around.

Provincial 2 Argo 2004

Chloe Doyon-gold medal (vault), bronze medal bars, 6th on floor, 18th on beam; 6th in the all around.

Provincial 2 Tyro

Kamryn Brown-bronze medal (floor), 10th on vault, 14th on bar, 19th on beam; 17th in the all around.

Provincial 2 Novice

Tyra Moore-7th on bar, 13th on the vault, 15th on floor, 18th on beam; 15th in the all around.

Leah Anderson-12th on bars, 15th on the beam.

Provincial 3 Argo

Ksenia Stansell-silver medals on vault, bars, beam and floor ; 2nd place in the all around.

Provincial 3 Tyro

Brooklyn Batch-bronze medals on both vault and bars, 12th on beam, 14th floor; 9th all around.

Brianna Pollock-bronze medal (beam), 11th on vault, 12th on floor, 14th on bars; 14th all around.

Provincial 3 Open

Mackenzie Johnson-silver medal (floor),4th beam, 7th bars,12th vault; 4th place all around.

Katie Lund-silver medal (bars), 14th on vault and beam, 15th on floor; 13th all around.

Provincial 4 Open

Melissa MacAdam-silver medals on vault, bars and floor, bronze on beam; silver medal all around.

Ashlynn Ouellette-bronze medal (bars), tied with MacAdam on beam for bronze, 7th on floor, 10th on vault;bronze all around.

Level 1 boys

Frederick Prinsloo- gold on high bar, silvers on pommel horse, rings and vault, bronze on floor and p-bars; silver medal in the all around.

Kye Kuschel-Ross -silvers on vault and high bar, bronze on floor, pommel horse, rings, and parallel bars; bronze in all around.

Caleb Lawson-silvers on vault and high bar, bronze on floor, pommel horse, rings and parallel bars; bronze in all around.

Level 3 boys

Riley Michael-gold medal (floor), 9th on vault, 10th p-bars, 12th rings,14th pommel horse, 21st high bar, 12th place all around.

Carson Ogg -4th place floor, 5th rings and p-bars, 16th pommel horse, 18th vault and high bar; 14th in all around.

Nathan Kerluck-bronze medal(rings), 12th floor and vault, 13th on pommel horse, 19th on high bar and 23rd on p-bars, for 18th in the all around.

Level 4 boys

Quinn Kuschel-Ross-gold medal (high bar routine),bronze medals (pommel horse and rings), 4th on vault and parallel bars, 6th on the floor, silver medal in the all around.

Liam Deagle-silver medal (high bar), bronze medal (floor), 5th on rings and vault, 6th on pommel horse, 7th on the p-bars, 4th place in the all around.

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.