Sports

Nelson gymnasts shine, haul in medals

Nelson’s Glacier Gymnastics Club sent 37 gymnasts to the Key City Invitational on the weekend. - Submitted photo
Nelson’s Glacier Gymnastics Club sent 37 gymnasts to the Key City Invitational on the weekend.
— image credit: Submitted photo

More than 40 Nelson gymnasts have returned home with a pile of medals and awards from two different competitions his past weekend.

Thirty-seven girls travelled to Cranbrook for the Key City Invitational, competing against teams from all across the Kootenays and Alberta. Nelson’s Glacier Gymnastics Club brought back the second place team award, finishing just behind the Key City Team from Cranbrook.

In Surrey, five Nelson boys went to one of the most popular and competitive boy’s competitions in BC.

The following are the results from both events.

 

Key City Invitational

 

Girls Provincial Level 1

Alexa Anast (age 9) — silver on Beam, bronze on Floor;

Brynn McTague (age 10) – gold on Floor;

Elisa Clark (age 11) – gold All Around, gold on Beam, gold on Floor;

Sarah Quinn (age 12-13 category)  – Best Beam Choreography:

 

Girls Provincial Level 2

Sara Tolles ((12-13 category) – gold on Floor, silver on Vault and Beam, bronze All Around and on Bars;

Hailey Lothrop (14 and up) – gold All Around and on Bars and Floor, silver on Vault and Beam;

Meagan Poetsch (14 and up) – silver on Beam, bronze All Around and on Floor;

 

Girls Provincial Level 3

Kylee Dyck (all ages) – gold All Around and on Beam, silver on Floor, bronze on Bars;

Ella Keelan (all ages) – gold on Bars and Floor, bronze All Around;

Victoria Lawrence-Jeffery (all ages) – silver on Beam;

 

Girls High School Level 1

Nieve Harris – gold All Around and on Vault and Bars, silver on Beam;

Heather Potkins – silver All Around and on Vault and Bars, bronze on Floor;

Taila Lancaster – gold on Beam and Floor, silver on Bars, bronze All Around;

Erika Bennett – gold on Floor;

Peyton Whitaker – bronze on Vault and Beam;

 

Girls High School Level 2

Emma Willow – gold All Around, silver on Beam, bronze on Bars;

Samantha Garbula -  gold on Vault and Floor, silver All Around, bronze on Beam;

Kano Major – gold on Bars, bronze All Around and on Floor;

Maya Bennett – silver on Floor, bronze on Vault;

Katie Poetsch – gold on Beam, silver on Vault;

 

Girls High School Level 3

Julie Poetsch – gold All Around and on Vault and Floor, silver on Bars and Beam;

Casmin McCatty – gold on Beam and Floor, silver All Around, bronze on Vault and Bars;

Chultim O’Neill – gold on Bars, silver on Vault, bronze All Around and on Beam and Floor;

 

Surrey Invitational Boys Event

 

Boys Level 1

Cameron Bibby-Fox – gold on Vault and Horizontal Bar, silver All Around;

Sam Kitch – silver on Floor and Rings, bronze All Around;

 

Boys Level 3 (Under 13 years)

Chris Lawrence-Jeffery – 4th on Horizontal Bar;

River Murphy – 4th on Vault, 5th on Horizontal Bar;

Matthew Bullen – 9th on Horizontal Bar:

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.