Sports

Parksville Qualicum Beach curling tournament

Action from the Masters Bonspiel at the Qualicum Beach Curling Club last weekend.  - Tyson Taylor Photo
Action from the Masters Bonspiel at the Qualicum Beach Curling Club last weekend.
— image credit: Tyson Taylor Photo

Tyson Taylor

sports@pqbnews.com

The Qualicum/Parksville Masters Bonspiel hosted by the Qualicum Beach Curling Club had 24 teams taking part last weekend (Jan. 3–5).

This was formally a men’s event for master curlers 55+ but now includes women 50+. The Parksville Curling Club will host the event next year.

QUALITY FOODS EVENT

First Place: Qualicum Curling Club (QCC) skip Bruce Feltham, 3rd Rob Findlay, 2nd Daryl Aikman, lead Charles Shier.

Second: (QCC) skip Merv Erickson, 3rd Gil Simpson, 2nd Ron Ashcroft, lead Ted Yeomans.

Third: (Parksville CC) skip Roger Pick, 3rd Gord Hallstrom, 2nd Doug Glenn, lead Roy Duncan.

DOLLY’S HOME HARDW. EVENT

First: (Nanaimo CC) skip Brian Scorer, 3rd George Duffell, 2nd Cliff King, lead Merv Osler.

Second: (NCC) skip Gene Klymchuk, 3rd Phil Chase, 2nd Roy Richmond, lead Don Fraser.

Third: (PCC) skip Ray Gamracy, 3rd Larry Uglene, 2nd Bob Reed, lead Clare Cooney.

LORDCO EVENT

First: (Comox CC) skip Richard Lewis, 3rd Jack Holden, 2nd Daryl Wright, lead Reg Tassel.

Second: (Alberni CC) skip Bill Moore, 3rd Elvin Irg, 2nd Ed Fudge, lead Paul McDougal.

Third: (PCC) skip Ralph Hook, 3rd Gerry Kotyluk, 2nd Terry Miller, lead Paul Stone.

CHUCKS AUTOMOTIVE EVENT

First: (Nanaimo CC) skip Bob Hungar, 3rd Bob Davies, 2nd Craig Turnbull, lead Karen Hungar.

Second: (NCC) skip Ron Kulai, 3rd Larry Oleskiw, 2nd Vic Brice, lead Peter Stock.

Third: (NCC) skip Joanne Phillips, 3rd Shirley Sloan, 2nd Susan Barber, lead Moira Ryan.

PHARMASAVE EVENT

First: (QCC) skip Jack Dixon, 3rd Doug Thompson, 2nd Gary Nolan, lead Owen Thomas.

Second: (QCC) skip Wayne Buholzer, 3rd Jerry Ockey, 2nd Gary Hackman, lead Barry Kallies.

Third: (QCC) skip Geoff Leney, 3rd Gerry Hook, 2nd Bud Whitefield, lead John Lajoie.

QUALICUM PARKSVILLE EVENT

First: (QCC) skip Irene Creally, 3rd Judy Maitland, 2nd Ellen Coates, lead Sandra Braithwaite.

Second: (NCC) skip Val Fenton, 3rd Gordon Borbandy, 2nd Bill Turner, lead Rick Kerley.

Third: (PCC) skip Darwin Armstrong, 3rd Murray McIntosh, 2nd Len Fong, lead Don Francx.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.