News

BREAKING: Boil water advisory for North Cowichan South End water system users

<p>There is a boil water notice for North Cowichan’s South End water system.</p> -

There is a boil water notice for North Cowichan’s South End water system.

— image credit:

The municipality of North Cowichan has issued a boil water advisory for users of its South End water system. That affects roughly 5,675 homes and 328 businesses.

Not sure if it applies to you? Click HERE for instructions on how to use the interactive map to find out.

"In consultation with Island Health, the Municipality is issuing a boil water advisory for users of the South End water system. This boil water advisory is effective immediately (September 13, 2017 at 5:00 p.m.) and is a precautionary measure in response to bacterial levels that could pose a risk to public health," said the notice.

Boil water for at least one minute before using it for domestic purposes (e.g. drinking, cooking, brushing teeth).

"It is still safe to wash clothes and bathe in water without boiling it. Please note that as a precautionary measure the South End water system will be chlorinated until further notice," said the notice.

The next update will be made on Friday, Sept. 15 at 2 p.m.

For tips and updates on the status of the boil water advisory:

Visit www.northcowichan.ca

See Island Health's list of current boil water notices AND a guide for what to do during a boil water advisory: www.viha.ca/mho/water/boil_water/

Call North Cowichan's Operations information line at ‪250-746-3106

Call Island Health at ‪250-737-2010

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...