News

Boil water notice issued for Comox Valley water system

The Comox Valley Regional District (CVRD), in conjunction with Island Health, has issued a boil water notice effective immediately.

Due to the intense rainfall experienced over the past week, turbidity levels have risen in both Comox Lake and the Puntledge River. The water that supplies the Comox Valley water system originates in Comox Lake and is taken from the Puntledge River and delivered to approximately 45,000 residents.

All users of the Comox Valley water system are instructed to boil their drinking water for one minute at a rolling boil.

Those areas affected by this boil water notice are the City of Courtenay, the Town of Comox, and the Comox Valley, Arden, Marsden/Camco, Greaves Crescent, and England Road water local service areas. (Please note: this boil water notice does not affect residents in the Village of Cumberland, Royston or those connected to the Black Creek-Oyster Bay water supply system).

If you have any questions regarding this notice call the CVRD at 250-334-6006. For updated information and resources on the boil water notice, visit comoxvalleyrd.ca/boil.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...