News

UPDATE: Environment Ministry, Interior Health cancel smoke advisory for Creston Valley

The view from downtown Creston is hazy due to wildfire smoke in the air. - Brian Lawrence
The view from downtown Creston is hazy due to wildfire smoke in the air.
— image credit: Brian Lawrence

This morning, the Ministry of Environment and Interior Health Authority ended a smoke advisory for Creston and surrounding areas.

"Smoke concentrations remained below the provincial objective for PM2.5 (particulate matter up to 2.5 micrometers in size) through the weekend and smoke dispersion models suggests that levels will remain below advisory levels for the next few days," said a press release.

 

2:58 p.m. Aug. 8:

The Ministry of Environment and Interior Health Authority have issued a smoke advisory for Creston and surrounding areas because of forest fire smoke in some areas.

"Smoke levels have improved since yesterday," said a release issued this afternoon, "but periods of high smoke concentrations are expected to persist into the weekend as the area continues to be affected by wildfires in the interior of B.C., as well as the states of Washington and Idaho."

For more information on air quality, visit www.bcairquality.ca.

 

9 a.m. Aug. 7:

For the second time in recent weeks, the Ministry of Environment and Interior Health Authority have issued a smoke advisory for Creston and surrounding areas because of forest fire smoke in some areas.

“Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change,” said the ministry’s press release.

This morning, the hourly average of PM2.5 (particulate matter up to 2.5 micrometers in size) concentrations was 28 micrograms per cubic metre, and the 24-hour average is 28 micrograms per cubic metre.

The smoke is a result of active wildfires in the B.C. Interior, as well as Washington and Idaho.

“Smoke dispersion models suggest that these conditions will persist through today and into tomorrow,” said the release.

The ministry and IH recommend that anyone in the area avoid strenuous outdoor activities, and contact their health care provider if they are experiencing difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways.

“Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease,” said the release.

The ministry will provide an update by the end of Friday.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Vees take Trail tournament
 
Vees hold off Bulldogs in close win
 
Nor Am Freestyle Ski comes to Apex
New Zealand leader wants flag vote held next year
 
Trains will roll, whenever
 
RDCK sends ministry a message over recycling
Spallumcheen resident named top athlete
 
Local accepted into Okotoks Dawgs Baseball Academy
 
Andy McIntyre goes International - The Free Press Turns 155 Years Old