News

Air quality advisory issued in Lower Mainland

Declining air quality was apparent in hazy skies in much of the Lower Mainland Sunday, including this view of Tsawwassen and Ocean Park in South Surrey from White Rock. - Jeff Nagel / Black Press
Declining air quality was apparent in hazy skies in much of the Lower Mainland Sunday, including this view of Tsawwassen and Ocean Park in South Surrey from White Rock.
— image credit: Jeff Nagel / Black Press

An air quality advisory was issued Sunday evening for eastern parts of Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley.

Metro Vancouver officials said the advisory was issued because of high concentrations of ground-level ozone that are expected to persist for a few days.

Residents in affected areas are urged to avoid strenuous outdoor activities in mid-afternoon, when ozone levels are highest.

Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those with underlying medical conditions, such as lung or heart disease and asthma.

Anyone experiencing symptoms such as chest discomfort, shortness of breath, cough or wheeze should follow their health care provider's advice and stay indoors in air conditioned spaces.

The advisory is expected to continue until there is a change in weather pattern.

See Metro Vancouver's AirMap for live air quality data from automated sites around the Lower Mainland or see clearairbc.ca for a visual guide to air quality in the region.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.