News

Boil Water Notice for Kimberley lifted

Kimberley residents are advised that the Boil Water Notice has been lifted as turbidity in the Mark Creek water supply has lessened considerably in the past few days. Current turbidity readings are at an average of 4.4 NTU.

That is still high enough to keep a Water Quality Advisory in effect. That means anyone with a compromised immune system, the very young and the elderly should still be boiling water for drinking, cooking and brushing teeth.

Residents should also keep in mind that turbidity can rise again very quickly during the freshet. Last week it was a small slough into the reservoir that increased turbidity, but heavy rains can also increase creek flows and therefore turbidity as well.

You can keep up to date with turbidity levels on the city’s website.

Turbidity is checked daily during the week.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.