News

Slocan Valley residents named for Queen’s honour

Rory Lindsay (seen left last June at the unveiling of signs commemorating the Japanese Canadian internment in the Slocan Valley) and Rita Moir (seen at right at the launch of her book The Third Crop) will be honoured on February 9. - Greg Nesteroff photos
Rory Lindsay (seen left last June at the unveiling of signs commemorating the Japanese Canadian internment in the Slocan Valley) and Rita Moir (seen at right at the launch of her book The Third Crop) will be honoured on February 9.
— image credit: Greg Nesteroff photos

Award-winning author Rita Moir and Slocan Valley Heritage Trail Society president Rory Lindsay will be jointly recognized next month with the Queen’s Diamond Jubilee medal for outstanding community service.

Moir, a Vallican resident who came to the West Kootenay in 1975, covered the area for the Nelson Daily News, Globe & Mail, and CBC Radio.

Her works include a travel diary, Survival Gear (1994), Buffalo Jump: Womans Travels (1999), which won the Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize in 2000, The Windshift Line: A Father and Daughters Story, and The Third Crop (2011), a photo history of the Slocan Valley.

Lindsay, who lives near Slocan City, was instrumental in an initiative to commemorate the Japanese Canadian internment in the valley. Two signs were unveiled last summer at Lemon Creek and Popoff farm.

Both will receive their medals at a ceremony at the Vallican Whole on Saturday, February 9.

They join 45 other recipients from our area to date. The medals mark the 60th year of Queen Elizabeth II’s reign.

West Kootenay Queens Jubilee Medal recipients

Appledale: Corky Evans

Balfour: Josh Smienk

Burton: Gail Detta

Castlegar: Bev Maloff, Gladys Manahan, Dr. Rebecca McDonnell, Gerry Rempel, Ron Ross, Geoff Yule

Creston: Muriel Buhr, Harry Haberstock, Chris Luke, Jason Louie, Henry Schoof, Lew Truscott

Fruitvale: Libby Nelson

Grand Forks: Deb Billwiller, Marjean Fichtenberg

Greenwood: Marge McLean

Kaslo: Aya Higashi, Bruce Walker

Midway: Bob Hatton, Jim McMynn

Nakusp: Bea Anton, Dr. Norm Lea, Milt Parent, Rosemarie Parent

Nelson: Bob Adams, Donna Macdonald, Joan Reichardt

New Denver: Agnes Emary, Gary Wright

Pass Creek: John Voykin

Rossland: Jackie Drysdale, Bobbi LaFond

Salmo: Lawrence Bond, Dorothy Hearn

Silverton: Vern Hartman

Sirdar: Shannon Nickish

Slocan: Joanne Ellis, Rory Lindsay, Jean Patterson

Taghum: Gordon McGregor

Trail: Ray Furlotte, Robin Michelle Legare, Audrey Urquhart

Vallican: Rita Moir

Ymir: Hans Cunningham

MP Alex Atamanenko and MLAs Katrine Conroy and Michelle Mungall also automatically receive the honour by virtue of their offices.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Gone downtown: 2015 real estate trend
 
Election 2014: See who’s running for mayor, councillor and school trustee
 
Charges laid in fatal Surrey stabbing
In the ditch
 
Council Candidate: John Hansen running in Harrison Hot Springs
 
Election 21014: Harrison candidates split on parking problem, again
Penguin Meats marks major milestone
 
Eviction deadline looms for homeless South Surrey couple
 
Ride-sharing company Uber spooks taxi firms