Entertainment

Arty Awards nominees announced

The Abbotsford Arts Council has announced the nominees for the 10th Annual Arty Awards.

These awards honour individuals who have achieved excellence in their art as well as youth artists and arts advocates who have contributed significantly to the arts scene in the Abbotsford community.

 

The Arty Award nominees for 2014 are (by category):

Performing arts – music

Chad Joiner, conductor, performer, educator

Johan Worst, musician, music teacher, student

Kai and Lia Gronberg, musicians/songwriters

 

Performing arts – theatre

Andrew Abrahams, actor

Arne Larsen, actor, singer, producer

Carol Heynen, actor

Paulina Harskamp, singer, actor, director

Ruth Kult, actor

Sarah Greaux, actor, singer

 

Performing arts – dance

Bobby Pannu, dance instructor, choreographer

Brittney Wallace, arts educator, dancer

Lorissa Arndt, dancer, choreographer, performer

 

Visual arts – 2-dimensional

Davina Graham, photographer

Gordon McKinnon, stage designer, painter

Pam MacGregor, custom sugar cookie designer

 

Visual arts – 3-dimensional

Alexis MacLeod, florist artistry

Don Bladon, builder of historic structures in miniature

Jim Walton, jewelry artisan

 

Visual arts – new media

Gabriel Kirkley, media and graphic designer, actor, marketing connoisseur

Nicole Provost, writer, director

 

Literary arts

Adam Roper, poet, writer

Harold J. Cole, writer

Michelle Rickaby, writer

Philip Sherwood, writer, editor, personal historian

 

Arts advocate

Asger Hansen, musician

Calvin Dyck, musician, producer

Doreen Jung, writer, columnist and arts editor

Neil Loewen, visual artist, musician

Seamus McGrath, event co-ordinator, planner, promoter

Stephen O’Shea, musician

 

Outstanding youth artist – elementary school, all genres

Julia Bartlett, musician

Masaki Noftle, musician

Stanley Moriyama, musician

 

Outstanding youth artist – secondary school, all genres

Cambree Lovesy, singer, songwriter

Darien Provost, actor

Lorenzo Enns, musician, composer

 

Outstanding artist, post-secondary school, all genres

Chelsea Rus, opera singer/instructor

Suvi Bains, visual artist, photographer

 

Outstanding arts organization, all genres

CIVL Radio, Campus/Community Radio Station

Jam in Jubilee Summer Concert Series (Atangard Community Project)

 

Non-Profit Artist/Youth Community

Theatre Junkies Anonymous Fine Arts Society, Non-Profit Theatre Company

 

The 2014 Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to Donna Bishop, who is a poet, novelist, musician, and founder of the MSA Poets Potpourri Society. She has exhibited a lifetime of commitment, both to the creative process and to this community.
“There is a truly diverse variety of talent among the nominees this year, from traditional forms of art to florist artistry, cookie designing, and model building,” says Gail Gromaski, executive director of the Abbotsford Arts Council. “Recognizing these unique artists is going to make for a fascinating 10th year of the Arty Awards!”
In addition to the awards presentations, the evening will include a reception catered by Restaurant 62, an art show presented by Atangard Community Project, and a silent auction. 
Tickets are available at artyawards2014.eventbrite.ca or at the Kariton Art Gallery, located at 2387 Ware St.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.