Community Papers

Abbotsford students collect 14 medals at regional skills event

Noah Nairn (left) and Conal Griffith-cochrane of Abbotsford
Noah Nairn (left) and Conal Griffith-cochrane of Abbotsford's Howe middle school test out their robot during the Discover Trades & Regional Skills Event at UFV Trades and Technology Centre in Chilliwack on Thursday morning.
— image credit: Jenna Hauck, Black Press

Abbotsford students collected 14 of the 24 medals awarded in eight categories during the Upper Fraser Valley Regional Skills Competition.

The event was held last Thursday at University of the Fraser Valley's trades and technology centre in Chilliwack.

Of the 14 medals awarded to Abbotsford students, five of them were gold. All gold medallists now advance to the Provincial Skills Contest to be held at Tradex in Abbotsford on April 9.

In all, 10 schools from the Abbotsford, Chilliwack, Langley, Mission and Fraser-Cascade school districts were represented at the event.

As well, more than 1,200 middle school students from 17 schools attended a "Discover Trades" day during the competitions.

COMPLETE RESULTS

Architectural CAD

Gold:  Liam Gillies, Sardis Secondary

Silver:  Santiago Paredes-Mayorga, Robert Bateman Secondary

Bronze:  Jaimie Stroomer, Sardis Secondary

Automotive Service:

Gold:  Jordan Boyes, Robert Bateman Secondary

Silver:  Chris Strauss, Yale Secondary

Bronze:  Tanner Attfield, Robert Bateman Secondary

Cabinetmaking:

Gold:  Karaline Heibner, Sardis Secondary

Silver:  Chad Mabberly, Sardis Secondary

Bronze:  Jordan Balzer, Sardis Secondary

Carpentry:

Gold:  Alvin Bergen, WJ Mouat Secondary

Silver:  Kyle Hewison, Rick Hansen Secondary

Bronze:  Cooper McCarthy, Yale Secondary

Culinary Arts:

Gold:  Josephine Wold, Robert Bateman Secondary

Silver:  Jessica Fuchs, Yale Secondary

Bronze:  Kelly Barber, Sardis Secondary

Electrical Wiring:

Gold:  Travis Klassen, WJ Mouat Secondary

Silver:  Jacob Dececco, Yale Secondary

Bronze:  Justin Birchfield, Robert Bateman Secondary

Mechanical CAD:

Gold:  Fergus Dalton, Sardis Secondary

Silver:  Simon Park, Sardis Secondary

Bronze:  Ransom Smith, Sardis Secondary

Welding:

Gold:  Dawson Procee, Abbotsford Sr. Secondary

Silver:  Brad Peter, Chilliwack Secondary

Bronze:  Brandon Wiebe, Yale Secondary

2D and 3D Animation Contests:

Postponed, with a new date to be announced

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.