Community Papers

Abbotsford Business Excellence Awards nominees announced

  -
— image credit:

The community is once again celebrating Abbotsford's outstanding business leaders with the 17th Annual Business Excellence Awards.

The awards night will be hosted by the Abbotsford Chamber of Commerce and media partner The Abbotsford News on Nov. 21, from 5:30 to 9:30 p.m. at Tradex.  The entertainment for the night will be two-time world champion magician Shawn Farquhar.

The awards recognize outstanding organization and individuals in the city, who strive for excellence. This year, awards will be given in 11 categories, and the nominees are:

 

Home Based Business

GoMac, Jeremy Klassen

Heidi Turner

Danielle's Dog Grooming Studio, Danielle MacDonald

Theresa Chevalier Creative Services

Body Forming Clinic, Chris Raven

Anna Dos Santos

Perfect Sense Events & Balloon Supply, Patricia Driessen

Tina's Daycare, Christina Richardson

 

Retailer Excellence

Strung Out On Beads, Marilyn Paller

Simply Perfect Flowers, Alexis Macleod

M&M Meat Shops, Pindy and Jay Gill

Everbloom Garden Centre, Bill Mackenzie and Kulwant Dhami

Fresh Canvas Spa, Sukhi Gill

Say it with Cake, Tim and Heather Garofano

TimeMaster Jewellers, Janusz and Margaret Dobosz

 

Manufacturing & Production Excellence

Van Belle Nursery, Dave Van Belle

Vanderpol's Eggs Ltd.,  Mike Vanderpol, Phil Vanderpol, Tom Killy

Vitalus Nutrition Inc., Phil Vanderpol

 

Agriculture & Agri-Business

Taves Family Farms Applebarn, Lorne & Corinne Taves

Lepp Farm Market, Rob & Charlotte Lepp

Frost Nursery, Maureen and Robert Frost

 

Consumer Services

Sunrise Toyota, Mark Smith

BMO Bank of Montreal, Deborah Mohr

Restaurant 62, Alicia Bodaly

Jordan Epp - Envision Financial

Mac & Mango, Cheyenne Shamei

Thrifty Foods, Jennifer Wooffinden

Ace Tank Services Inc., Cathy McManus

Esposito Group, Paul Esposito

Clearbrook Animal Hospital, Dr. V. Jalan

Dance In Motion, Nicole Chapleo

Valley Sleep Centre & Furniture Gallery, Marta Nagy and Stuart Tweedlie

Fraserglen Golf Course & Training Centre, Corrine Allan

BrainFood Group, Tim Egerdeen

 

Business Services

FirstPage Marketing, Carlos Jimenez

Hunt Security Systems Inc., Sue Hunt

Ocean Stationery & Office Supplies, Ranjini Moodley

Hana Sushi, Hester Lee

Harbor Trucking Ltd., Davinder Gill, Sarbjit Grill, Inderjit Sekhon

Champagne & Lace, Gerri Charles

Shoppers Drug Mart-Seven Oaks Shopping Centre, Marcel Schentag

Marcus Ortner - Personal Real Estate Corp.

 

Eric Vanderham Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Cameron Wilson - RBC

Brock Tilling - Project Climbing Centre

Paul Gagnon - Peregrine Aerial Surveys Inc.

Joel Feenstra - Feenstra Electric Ltd.

 

Non Profit Organization of the Year

FH Canada, Ben Hoogendoorn

Crystal Gala Foundation, Gerri Charles

Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Fraser Valley, David Sheach

Communitas Supportive Care Society, Steve Thiessen

Spirit Bear Center Society, Lynn Ned

Talia's Closet, Linda Anderson

BC Food Processors Association, Nico Human

Abbotsford Restorative Justice Advocacy, Joanne Field

The Reach Gallery Museum, Suzanne Greening and Karina Chow

Fraser Valley Child Development Centre, Karen McLean

MSA Museum Society, Dorothy van der Ree

The Salvation Army Centre of Hope, Deb Lowell

St. John Ambulance Abbotsford Branch, Brad Nastiuk

 

New Business of the Year

Roasted Grape Cafe, Matt and Karie Karpes

Lady Fern, Dawn Bishop

Naked Underwear, Joel Primus

Carlson Fleet Maintenance, Glenn Carlson

The Bookman, Amber Short

Parallel Yoga, Kara Coleman

CrossFit Abbotsford, Matt McAleese

East West Limousine Service Ltd., Durga Singh Dhaliwal

Launch Menswear, Dustin Russell

Union Jack News Corp., Alexandria Mitchell & Matthew Millar

Twigz Creations, Suzanne Jones

Brambles Bistro at Tanglebank Gardens, Brenda and Arnold Falk

Play N Trade Video Games, Jason Dhami

Pharmasave, Shafique and Anita Nathwani

Bosley's Pet Food Plus, Liza Whiteside

ByteLok IT Solutions Inc., Ken Jansen

 

Established Business of the Year (1-19 Employees)

House of James, Lando Klassen

Mad Dogs/Bishops, Randy Bishop

Sidhu & Associates Notarial Services, Terry Sidhu

Wide Image Pro, Musleh Hakki

Core Fitness & Rehab, Tom Macleese

Mountainside Renovations, Jake Kostelyk

SMART Watering Systems, Keesha Rosario

Barr Plastics Inc., Dean Barrett and Lane Barrett

International Machine Transport, Mark Sorrey

 

Established Business of the Year (20+ Employees)

Buxton Consulting Ltd., Bruce Buxton

Best Western Regency Inn and Conference Centre, Mebs Tejpar and Shamin Devraj

Jag's MJM Furniture Showcase, Jag Jaswal

360 Fabrication Inc., Rick Francoeur and Daryl Francoeur

RONA Inc., Kris Krentz

Fraserway RV, James Epp

 

 

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.