BC Summer Games

Langley athletes help Valley shine at Summer Games

Langley
Langley's Abigale Calvert (above left) and Michael Savage combined to win three gold, six silver and three bronze medals in Special Olympics athletics at the BC Summer Games in Abbotsford last month.
— image credit: Gary Ahuja Langley Times photos

The more than 100 athletes who represented Langley, Fort Langley and Aldergrove helped zone 3 (Fraser Valley) to a second-place showing in the medal race at the recent BC Summer Games in Abbotsford.

The local athletes won 24 gold, 27 silver and 25 bronze medals.

The 76 medals were more than half of the combined 142 medals won by the zone.

Some of the medal winners were listed in last week’s Times, and here are the remaining athletes who found the podium.

ATHLETICS

Natalia Monro won gold in the 100m and silver medals in both the long jump and 80m hurdles.

Jordan Jacobs won silver in the 200m and bronze in the 100m and both Jacobs and Monro were on the Fraser Valley relay team which took gold in the 4x100.

Holly Harrison won gold in the pentathlon.

Eniko Sara won bronze in the javelin.

Felix Allen won bronze in the 200m hurdles as well as helping win bronze in the 4x400 relay alongside Cameron Calbick.

Ian Vandergugten and Bob Nicol helped win bronze in the 4x100 relay.

SPECIAL OLYMPICS ATHLETICS

Michael Savage won gold in the 100m and 200m races, and silvers in the 400m, 800m and long jump.

Abigale Calvert won gold in the long jump and silver in the shot put, 400m and 800m. She also won bronze in the 100m and 200m. Savage and Calvert also teamed up to help Fraser Valley win silver in the 4x100 relay.

Jessi-Lynn Gordon won bronze in the 800m.

EQUESTRIAN

Ashley McKissock won gold in the jumper event 3 and silver in the jumper event 2.

Wrestling

Pramjot Sidhu won gold in the 45kg division and Pritpaul Johal won silver in the 54kg. The pair also helped Fraser Valley win bronze in the team competition.

GOLF

Jessica Wu won silver in singles while Wu and Jackson Jacob helped win the team silver.

CANOE/KAYAK

Ryan Hayes won silver in the K-1 2000m and helped win bronze in the K-2 500m and K-2 2000m events. He also helped win bronze in the mixed 500m.

Samuel Hao won silver in the C-2 500m and Hayes and Hao also helped win bronze in the K-4 500m.

Quinn Thomson won silver int he C-2 500m and 2000m races as well as helping take second in the C-4 500m.

Kirsten Cheung was part of the teams which won bronze in the mixed K-4 500m, and teamed with Natasha Spring and Thomson to win bronze in mixed C-4 500m,

ROWING

Kayden Bousfield and Nicholas Gulka teamed up to win silver medals in both the M2x 1500m and 1000m races, as well as gold in the skills competition.

Jeremy Ketter won bronze in the 1500m and Nolan Bousfield won silver in the 1000m.

Halle McKenney and Taya Miller rowed in doubles and won bronze medals in the 1500m and 1000m races, as well as in the skills competition.

Sydney Wick won a silver medal in both her singles races, finishing second in the 1500m and 1000m.

SWIMMING

Sarah Buckingham won gold in the 300m breaststroke and 800m freestyle, as well as a silver in the 400IM and bronze medals in the 100m breaststroke and 400m freestyle.

Regan Bedard won bronze int he 800m freestyle and in the 4x50 relay.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Katelyn Davidson helped win the team bronze.

FIELD LACROSSE

Dane Chard, Cooper Gettel, Tristan Kirkham, Strkyer Roloff, Brodie Tarling and Kyle Brunsch helped Fraser Valley win the gold medal.

For full results for the Fraser Valley team, click here.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.